Free · Texas · Fiscal year 2025
Texas hotel revenue by market
What hotels actually took in room revenue, city by city and metro by metro, from the hotel occupancy tax every Texas city and county reports to the state. No estimates, no models: each figure is the tax a jurisdiction collected divided by the rate it charged.
Room revenue reported
$14.71B
Cities and counties reporting
489
Metros covered
61
Change vs 2024, same jurisdictions
+3.9%
By metro
| Metro | Reporting | Cities | Counties | Total | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | 84 | $4.09B | $183.8M | $4.28B | +5.7% |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | 50 | $2.55B | $647.4M | $3.2B | +8.9% |
| Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | 22 | $1.89B | $7.3M | $1.9B | −2.1% |
| San Antonio-New Braunfels | 23 | $1.3B | $1.4M | $1.3B | +2.7% |
| El Paso | 3 | $208.3M | $157.8M | $366.1M | −6.8% |
| Corpus Christi | 7 | $313.1M | $10.8M | $323.8M | −8.2% |
| Midland | 3 | $140.9M | $149.1M | $290.1M | +22.2% |
| College Station-Bryan | 8 | $131.8M | $147.1M | $278.9M | −3.5% |
| Brownsville-Harlingen | 4 | $180.0M | $95.8M | $275.8M | +7.2% |
| Beaumont-Port Arthur | 11 | $108.5M | $103.4M | $211.9M | +8.1% |
| Odessa | 2 | $102.8M | $104.2M | $207.0M | +10.3% |
| Amarillo | 5 | $174.8M | $318K | $175.1M | +40.1% |
| Killeen-Temple | 10 | $88.4M | $77.2M | $165.6M | −14.8% |
| Lubbock | 5 | $146.8M | — | $146.8M | 0.0% |
| Laredo | 2 | $73.9M | $69.7M | $143.7M | −1.8% |
| Waco | 8 | $135.1M | $198K | $135.3M | −2.0% |
| McAllen-Edinburg-Mission | 6 | $114.7M | — | $114.7M | −9.3% |
| Abilene | 4 | $101.4M | — | $101.4M | +42.4% |
| Fredericksburg | 1 | $83.9M | — | $83.9M | −0.2% |
| Longview | 5 | $52.7M | — | $52.7M | +6.2% |
| San Angelo | 1 | $45.5M | — | $45.5M | +2.6% |
| Texarkana | 2 | $34.0M | — | $34.0M | +1.6% |
| Wichita Falls | 4 | $33.1M | — | $33.1M | −3.9% |
| Sherman-Denison | 3 | $29.5M | — | $29.5M | +13.5% |
| Victoria | 2 | $27.3M | — | $27.3M | −6.1% |
| Kerrville | 1 | $25.0M | — | $25.0M | −22.2% |
| Palestine | 2 | $11.8M | $12.4M | $24.3M | +3.7% |
| Lufkin | 3 | $18.8M | $919K | $19.7M | +62.8% |
| Athens | 7 | $8.7M | $9.4M | $18.2M | −2.6% |
| Gainesville | 6 | $17.3M | — | $17.3M | −10.6% |
| Brenham | 2 | $14.0M | $2.9M | $16.9M | +7.4% |
| Granbury | 2 | $16.9M | — | $16.9M | +11.5% |
| Bay City | 2 | $16.6M | — | $16.6M | +16.6% |
| Paris | 2 | $14.7M | — | $14.7M | −1.3% |
| Stephenville | 3 | $13.7M | — | $13.7M | +8.6% |
| Mineral Wells | 3 | $6.3M | $6.6M | $12.9M | −6.1% |
| Brownwood | 2 | $12.6M | — | $12.6M | +28.0% |
| Vernon | 2 | $5.8M | $6.0M | $11.8M | −14.0% |
| Huntsville | 1 | $11.7M | — | $11.7M | −39.4% |
| Tyler | 1 | $11.6M | — | $11.6M | −2.3% |
| Del Rio | 1 | $11.2M | — | $11.2M | −37.3% |
| Corsicana | 2 | $10.7M | — | $10.7M | −14.0% |
| Sweetwater | 1 | $10.7M | — | $10.7M | +21.2% |
| Port Lavaca | 2 | $10.5M | — | $10.5M | +0.5% |
| Mount Pleasant | 4 | $10.2M | — | $10.2M | −22.8% |
| Kingsville | 1 | $9.8M | — | $9.8M | +10.2% |
| Dumas | 1 | $9.6M | — | $9.6M | −19.5% |
| El Campo | 2 | $9.3M | — | $9.3M | +3.1% |
| Snyder | 1 | $9.2M | — | $9.2M | +5.1% |
| Borger | 1 | $9.0M | — | $9.0M | +30.4% |
| Sulphur Springs | 1 | $8.2M | — | $8.2M | −0.2% |
| Beeville | 1 | $6.1M | — | $6.1M | −18.3% |
| Rio Grande City-Roma | 2 | $6.0M | — | $6.0M | −36.2% |
| Andrews | 1 | $5.5M | — | $5.5M | +8.8% |
| Alice | 2 | $5.5M | — | $5.5M | +2.8% |
| Jacksonville | 2 | $4.7M | — | $4.7M | 0.0% |
| Pampa | 2 | $4.2M | — | $4.2M | −12.5% |
| Raymondville | 1 | $1.3M | — | $1.3M | — |
| Plainview | 1 | $1.3M | — | $1.3M | +29.2% |
| Town of Pecos | 1 | $394K | — | $394K | −35.9% |
| Big Spring | 1 | $79K | — | $79K | — |
| Outside a metro area | 144 | $353.8M | $47.0M | $400.8M | −7.4% |
By city and county
| Jurisdiction | Metro | Room revenue | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $1.59B | $1.52B | +4.6% |
| Austin | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $1.47B | $1.48B | −0.9% |
| San Antonio | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $1.16B | $1.1B | +5.5% |
| Dallas | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $1.13B | $1.15B | −1.7% |
| Harris County | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $640.0M | $632.2M | +1.2% |
| Fort Worth | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $516.9M | $519.0M | −0.4% |
| Irving | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $389.7M | $355.3M | +9.7% |
| Grapevine | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $335.9M | $350.8M | −4.2% |
| Galveston | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $298.5M | $300.3M | −0.6% |
| Corpus Christi | Corpus Christi | $286.4M | $207.9M | +37.8% |
| El Paso | El Paso | $208.2M | $223.4M | −6.8% |
| Waxahachie | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $200.2M | $17.9M | +1020.3% |
| Katy | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $193.8M | $28.0M | +591.3% |
| Frisco | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $193.0M | $182.9M | +5.5% |
| Plano | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $190.6M | $184.2M | +3.5% |
| Round Rock | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $180.5M | $188.1M | −4.1% |
| Denton County | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $173.5M | $150.7M | +15.1% |
| Amarillo | Amarillo | $167.8M | $117.0M | +43.4% |
| El Paso County | El Paso | $157.8M | — | — |
| Arlington | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $154.2M | $171.5M | −10.1% |
| Midland County | Midland | $149.1M | $127.4M | +17.1% |
| South Padre Island | Brownsville-Harlingen | $142.6M | $127.2M | +12.1% |
| Lubbock | Lubbock | $141.8M | $140.6M | +0.9% |
| Brazos County | College Station-Bryan | $140.6M | $147.0M | −4.3% |
| Midland | Midland | $137.8M | $106.6M | +29.3% |
| College Station | College Station-Bryan | $122.4M | $126.1M | −2.9% |
| Waco | Waco | $106.2M | $105.4M | +0.7% |
| Ector County | Odessa | $104.2M | — | — |
| Jefferson County | Beaumont-Port Arthur | $103.4M | $94.4M | +9.5% |
| Odessa | Odessa | $102.8M | $93.2M | +10.3% |
| Abilene | Abilene | $99.0M | $69.5M | +42.4% |
| Cameron County | Brownsville-Harlingen | $95.8M | $95.1M | +0.8% |
| Fredericksburg | Fredericksburg | $83.9M | $84.1M | −0.2% |
| Bell County | Killeen-Temple | $77.2M | $81.9M | −5.7% |
| Laredo | Laredo | $73.9M | $75.3M | −1.8% |
| Webster | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $73.2M | $46.6M | +57.2% |
| Addison | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $72.0M | $76.8M | −6.2% |
| McAllen | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission | $71.8M | $79.9M | −10.2% |
| Richardson | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $70.7M | $72.7M | −2.8% |
| Webb County | Laredo | $69.7M | — | — |
| New Braunfels | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $63.5M | $70.4M | −9.8% |
| Grand Prairie | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $62.5M | $58.5M | +6.8% |
| Conroe | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $60.4M | $52.1M | +15.9% |
| Denton | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $58.5M | $56.4M | +3.6% |
| Bastrop | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $51.5M | — | — |
| Farmers Branch | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $49.9M | $50.2M | −0.6% |
| Beaumont | Beaumont-Port Arthur | $48.0M | $48.7M | −1.5% |
| McKinney | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $47.7M | $44.4M | +7.6% |
| San Marcos | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $47.4M | $56.7M | −16.4% |
| Southlake | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $45.6M | $37.6M | +21.3% |
| San Angelo | San Angelo | $45.5M | $44.4M | +2.6% |
| Sugar Land | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $42.8M | — | — |
| Longview | Longview | $40.8M | $40.5M | +0.8% |
| Lewisville | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $40.1M | $41.0M | −2.2% |
| Allen | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $40.0M | $37.2M | +7.7% |
| Desoto | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $39.8M | — | — |
| The Colony | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $38.2M | $36.3M | +5.1% |
| Brownsville | Brownsville-Harlingen | $37.2M | — | — |
| Temple | Killeen-Temple | $36.2M | $40.5M | −10.6% |
| Port Arthur | Beaumont-Port Arthur | $34.3M | — | — |
| Georgetown | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $31.2M | $33.9M | −8.1% |
| Texarkana | Texarkana | $30.5M | $30.0M | +1.6% |
| Wichita Falls | Wichita Falls | $30.0M | $33.2M | −9.6% |
| Shenandoah | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $29.7M | — | — |
| Rockwall | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $28.9M | $26.3M | +9.9% |
| Ennis | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $27.4M | $8.6M | +219.5% |
| Baytown | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $27.0M | $29.4M | −8.3% |
| Victoria | Victoria | $26.2M | $27.9M | −6.1% |
| Mesquite | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $26.1M | — | — |
| Killeen | Killeen-Temple | $25.9M | $43.8M | −40.8% |
| Pearland | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $25.8M | $27.4M | −5.8% |
| Kerrville | Kerrville | $25.0M | $32.2M | −22.2% |
| Euless | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $24.3M | $23.7M | +2.6% |
| Cedar Park | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $23.1M | $25.6M | −9.9% |
| Garland | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $22.8M | $25.2M | −9.6% |
| Weatherford | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $22.4M | $21.5M | +3.9% |
| Pasadena | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $22.1M | $32.9M | −32.7% |
| Coppell | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $20.9M | $22.3M | −6.0% |
| Lakeway | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $20.7M | $25.0M | −17.2% |
| Fort Stockton | — | $19.4M | — | — |
| Lufkin | Lufkin | $18.6M | — | — |
| Bedford | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $17.6M | $20.5M | −14.3% |
| Rockport | Corpus Christi | $17.5M | $123.8M | −85.9% |
| Pflugerville | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $16.6M | $18.2M | −8.4% |
| Granbury | Granbury | $16.5M | — | — |
| Mansfield | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $16.4M | $16.4M | −0.2% |
| Surfside Beach | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $16.3M | $23.9M | −31.6% |
| Bay City | Bay City | $16.2M | $13.8M | +18.0% |
| Boerne | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $16.2M | $16.0M | +0.8% |
| Duncanville | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $15.4M | $17.0M | −9.6% |
| Nacodgches | — | $15.2M | — | — |
| Gainesville | Gainesville | $15.0M | $16.1M | −6.6% |
| Sherman | Sherman-Denison | $14.9M | $12.0M | +24.5% |
| Paris | Paris | $14.4M | $14.6M | −1.0% |
| Denison | Sherman-Denison | $14.4M | $13.6M | +5.6% |
| Orange | Beaumont-Port Arthur | $14.2M | $10.2M | +39.1% |
| League City | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $14.2M | $15.3M | −7.1% |
| Brenham | Brenham | $14.0M | $13.5M | +3.3% |
| Trophy Club | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $13.6M | $12.6M | +7.9% |
| Seguin | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $13.6M | $14.2M | −4.0% |
| Texas City | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $13.6M | — | — |
| Cotulla | — | $13.3M | — | — |
| Hurst | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $13.1M | $15.5M | −15.1% |
| Nassau Bay | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $13.0M | $13.4M | −2.7% |
| Kermit | — | $13.0M | $13.6M | −4.5% |
| Rosenberg | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $13.0M | $12.3M | +5.9% |
| Edinburg | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission | $12.5M | — | — |
| Monahans | — | $12.4M | $13.2M | −5.5% |
| Anderson County | Palestine | $12.4M | $13.1M | −5.4% |
| Northlake | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $12.4M | — | — |
| Van Horn | — | $12.3M | — | — |
| Wimberley | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $12.0M | $11.1M | +8.3% |
| Stephenville | Stephenville | $12.0M | $11.0M | +9.0% |
| Palestine | Palestine | $11.8M | $10.3M | +15.4% |
| Llano County | — | $11.7M | — | — |
| Huntsville | Huntsville | $11.7M | $19.3M | −39.4% |
| Pharr | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission | $11.6M | — | — |
| Lindale | Tyler | $11.6M | $11.9M | −2.3% |
| La Porte | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $11.4M | $10.9M | +5.1% |
| Flower Mound | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $11.4M | $11.0M | +3.7% |
| Del Rio | Del Rio | $11.2M | $17.9M | −37.3% |
| Greenville | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $11.2M | $12.0M | −6.4% |
| Cleburner | — | $10.9M | — | — |
| Childress | — | $10.8M | — | — |
| Aransas County | Corpus Christi | $10.8M | $10.2M | +5.3% |
| Corsicana | Corsicana | $10.7M | $12.4M | −14.0% |
| Sweetwater | Sweetwater | $10.7M | $8.8M | +21.2% |
| Alpine | — | $10.7M | $11.2M | −4.7% |
| Woodway | Waco | $10.7M | $12.5M | −14.7% |
| Seabrook | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $10.6M | — | — |
| Tomball | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $10.5M | $11.8M | −11.4% |
| Wise County | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $10.3M | — | — |
| Marfa | — | $10.2M | — | — |
| Humble | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $10.1M | $9.2M | +10.3% |
| Dalhart | — | $10.1M | $10.8M | −7.0% |
| Mount Pleasant | Mount Pleasant | $9.9M | — | — |
| Kingsville | Kingsville | $9.8M | $8.9M | +10.2% |
| Lake Jackson | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $9.7M | $7.7M | +26.5% |
| Port Lavaca | Port Lavaca | $9.6M | $9.6M | +0.5% |
| Dumas | Dumas | $9.6M | $12.0M | −19.5% |
| Henderson County | Athens | $9.4M | $10.3M | −8.1% |
| Decatur | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $9.4M | $8.2M | +15.0% |
| Snyder | Snyder | $9.2M | $8.8M | +5.1% |
| Mission | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission | $9.1M | $10.0M | −8.9% |
| Kemah | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $9.1M | $6.6M | +37.9% |
| Kyle | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $9.0M | — | — |
| Borger | Borger | $9.0M | $6.9M | +30.4% |
| Deer Park | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $8.9M | $9.6M | −7.6% |
| Bellmead | Waco | $8.6M | $9.3M | −7.0% |
| Marble Falls | — | $8.4M | $13.5M | −37.5% |
| Forest Hill | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $8.3M | — | — |
| Live Oak | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $8.2M | $11.1M | −26.2% |
| Sulphur Springs | Sulphur Springs | $8.2M | $8.2M | −0.2% |
| Brownwood | Brownwood | $8.0M | $6.7M | +19.7% |
| Westlake | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $7.9M | $11.2M | −29.7% |
| Weslaco | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission | $7.7M | $7.8M | −1.3% |
| Carrollton | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $7.6M | $8.2M | −7.4% |
| Hillsboro | — | $7.5M | $7.8M | −4.5% |
| Burleson | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $7.4M | $8.5M | −12.5% |
| Chambers County | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $7.4M | $10.3M | −28.3% |
| Clute | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $7.3M | $6.7M | +9.6% |
| Bastrop County | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $7.3M | $7.5M | −3.2% |
| Cedar Hill | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $7.0M | $6.6M | +7.4% |
| Bee Cave | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $7.0M | $7.5M | −6.9% |
| Real County | — | $6.9M | $7.2M | −3.5% |
| Belton | Killeen-Temple | $6.8M | $5.8M | +17.8% |
| Big Lake | — | $6.7M | $7.6M | −12.0% |
| Canyon | Amarillo | $6.6M | $7.1M | −6.4% |
| Palo Pinto County | Mineral Wells | $6.6M | $7.8M | −16.0% |
| Glen Rose | — | $6.4M | — | — |
| Gonzales | — | $6.3M | — | — |
| Mineral Wells | Mineral Wells | $6.2M | $5.7M | +7.4% |
| North Richland Hills | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $6.2M | $6.4M | −3.5% |
| Beeville | Beeville | $6.1M | $7.5M | −18.3% |
| Pleasanton | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $6.0M | $19.6M | −69.4% |
| Kilgore | Longview | $6.0M | $3.8M | +55.2% |
| Rio Grande City | Rio Grande City-Roma | $6.0M | — | — |
| Alvarado | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $6.0M | $4.8M | +24.2% |
| Wilbarger County | Vernon | $6.0M | — | — |
| Richmond | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $5.8M | $6.2M | −6.3% |
| Vernon | Vernon | $5.8M | $6.7M | −14.0% |
| Gatesville | Killeen-Temple | $5.7M | — | — |
| Athens | Athens | $5.7M | $5.3M | +7.6% |
| Pearsall | — | $5.6M | — | — |
| Crockett County | — | $5.6M | $5.5M | +1.2% |
| Carthage | — | $5.6M | $5.2M | +7.3% |
| Buffalo | — | $5.5M | $4.9M | +12.5% |
| Andrews | Andrews | $5.5M | $5.1M | +8.8% |
| Hutto | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $5.5M | $4.6M | +19.5% |
| Yoakum | — | $5.5M | — | — |
| Lacy Lakeview | Waco | $5.5M | $6.1M | −10.1% |
| Alice | Alice | $5.5M | $5.3M | +2.8% |
| Graham | — | $5.4M | $5.1M | +5.9% |
| Carrizo Springs | — | $5.4M | — | — |
| Eastland | — | $5.3M | $5.2M | +0.7% |
| Aransas Pass | Corpus Christi | $5.3M | $6.5M | −18.7% |
| Missouri City | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $5.2M | $6.7M | −22.2% |
| El Campo | El Campo | $5.2M | $5.2M | +0.4% |
| Jasper | — | $5.2M | $5.8M | −9.8% |
| Alvin | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $5.2M | $7.3M | −29.2% |
| Red Oak | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $5.2M | — | — |
| Center | — | $5.1M | $7.2M | −28.1% |
| Junction | — | $5.1M | $4.9M | +3.6% |
| Taylor | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $5.1M | $5.2M | −2.9% |
| Henderson | Longview | $5.0M | $4.4M | +15.1% |
| Robertson County | College Station-Bryan | $5.0M | $4.4M | +12.9% |
| Fairfield | — | $5.0M | — | — |
| Windcrest | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $4.8M | $5.1M | −7.2% |
| Early | Brownwood | $4.7M | $3.2M | +45.2% |
| Cleveland | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $4.6M | $4.7M | −2.3% |
| Cuerp | — | $4.5M | — | — |
| Blanco County | — | $4.4M | — | — |
| Waller | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $4.4M | $2.5M | +75.9% |
| Bryan | College Station-Bryan | $4.4M | — | — |
| Livingston | — | $4.4M | $4.6M | −4.9% |
| Midlothian | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $4.3M | $1.1M | +292.6% |
| Harker Heights | Killeen-Temple | $4.3M | $4.6M | −5.6% |
| White Settlement | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $4.3M | $5.5M | −22.1% |
| Lake Worth | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $4.3M | $4.5M | −4.6% |
| Pampa | Pampa | $4.2M | $4.8M | −12.5% |
| Wylie | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $4.2M | $4.6M | −8.9% |
| Jacksonville | Jacksonville | $4.1M | $4.1M | +0.2% |
| Perryton | — | $4.1M | $4.5M | −9.0% |
| Wharton | El Campo | $4.1M | $3.8M | +6.7% |
| Balch Springs | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $4.0M | $4.3M | −6.2% |
| Brady | — | $4.0M | $2.7M | +46.4% |
| Canton | — | $3.9M | $4.7M | −15.2% |
| Manvel | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $3.9M | $1.3M | +205.4% |
| Salado | Killeen-Temple | $3.9M | — | — |
| Fairview | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $3.7M | $3.6M | +3.9% |
| Round Top | — | $3.7M | $3.0M | +24.8% |
| La Grange | — | $3.6M | $3.6M | +0.1% |
| Forney | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $3.6M | $2.6M | +39.8% |
| Colorado City | — | $3.5M | $2.9M | +22.5% |
| New Boston | Texarkana | $3.5M | — | — |
| Schulenberg | — | $3.4M | — | — |
| Seminole | — | $3.4M | $3.1M | +11.3% |
| Sealy | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $3.3M | $3.6M | −8.8% |
| Keller | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $3.3M | $4.7M | −30.4% |
| Angelton | — | $3.2M | — | — |
| Columbus | — | $3.2M | $3.0M | +4.8% |
| Shamrock | — | $3.1M | $3.4M | −6.8% |
| Lancaster | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $3.1M | $5.4M | −42.1% |
| Stanton | Midland | $3.1M | $3.4M | −10.0% |
| Little Elm | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $3.1M | $2.7M | +12.8% |
| Ingleside | Corpus Christi | $3.0M | $3.3M | −9.3% |
| Lampasas | Killeen-Temple | $3.0M | $3.8M | −21.8% |
| Bulverde | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $3.0M | $2.9M | +2.2% |
| Giddings | — | $3.0M | $3.2M | −7.5% |
| Washington County | Brenham | $2.9M | $2.2M | +32.3% |
| Manor | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $2.9M | $2.5M | +19.8% |
| Colleyville | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $2.9M | $3.1M | −7.1% |
| Madisonville | — | $2.9M | $2.7M | +6.7% |
| Selma | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $2.8M | $3.6M | −20.7% |
| Floresville | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $2.8M | — | — |
| Burnet | — | $2.8M | $2.8M | +0.8% |
| Navasota | College Station-Bryan | $2.8M | — | — |
| George West | — | $2.8M | — | — |
| Balcones Heights | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $2.8M | $2.7M | +1.2% |
| Universal City | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $2.7M | $1.7M | +55.0% |
| Lockhart | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $2.6M | $2.7M | −0.7% |
| Leander | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $2.6M | $2.8M | −7.3% |
| Bridge City | Beaumont-Port Arthur | $2.6M | $2.3M | +12.8% |
| Dayton | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $2.6M | $2.3M | +11.3% |
| Copperas Cove | Killeen-Temple | $2.5M | $2.8M | −9.5% |
| Vidor | Beaumont-Port Arthur | $2.5M | $2.2M | +16.8% |
| Groves | Beaumont-Port Arthur | $2.5M | $1.9M | +34.9% |
| Hewitt | Waco | $2.5M | $3.0M | −18.5% |
| Jefferson | — | $2.5M | — | — |
| Benbrook | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $2.5M | $2.5M | −2.5% |
| Haltom City | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $2.4M | $1.1M | +113.8% |
| Madison County | — | $2.4M | $2.6M | −6.8% |
| Willow Park | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $2.4M | $2.8M | −13.7% |
| Quitman County | — | $2.4M | — | — |
| Llano | — | $2.3M | — | — |
| Freeport | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $2.3M | — | — |
| Stamford | Abilene | $2.3M | — | — |
| Leon County | — | $2.3M | $7.6M | −70.0% |
| Royse City | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $2.2M | $1.9M | +15.4% |
| Trinity County | — | $2.2M | $1.6M | +40.0% |
| Karnes City | — | $2.2M | — | — |
| Burkburnett | Wichita Falls | $2.1M | $239K | +784.3% |
| Mexia | — | $2.1M | $2.5M | −16.8% |
| Jewett | — | $2.0M | $1.8M | +11.1% |
| Houston County | — | $2.0M | $2.1M | −3.7% |
| Luling | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $2.0M | — | — |
| Elgin | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $2.0M | — | — |
| Mercedes | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission | $1.9M | — | — |
| Corinth | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $1.9M | $1.7M | +13.8% |
| Levelland | Lubbock | $1.9M | $2.8M | −30.3% |
| Jonestown | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $1.9M | $1.5M | +26.3% |
| Johnson City | — | $1.9M | $2.2M | −13.2% |
| Atlanta | — | $1.9M | $1.9M | +0.9% |
| Nederland | Beaumont-Port Arthur | $1.9M | $2.1M | −9.4% |
| San Saba | — | $1.9M | $2.1M | −11.6% |
| Young County | — | $1.9M | $1.5M | +21.3% |
| Clarendon | — | $1.9M | $1.8M | +3.1% |
| Roanoke | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $1.8M | $2.3M | −19.4% |
| Denver City | — | $1.8M | $1.7M | +7.1% |
| Wolfforth | Lubbock | $1.7M | $2.2M | −18.7% |
| Rowlett | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $1.7M | $2.9M | −38.9% |
| Lumberton | Beaumont-Port Arthur | $1.7M | $1.9M | −11.1% |
| Franklin | College Station-Bryan | $1.7M | $2.0M | −16.4% |
| Sanger | Gainesville | $1.7M | $2.7M | −37.2% |
| Comanche | — | $1.7M | $1.7M | −1.9% |
| Flatonia | — | $1.7M | — | — |
| Mont Belvieu | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $1.6M | $2.5M | −34.6% |
| Presidio | — | $1.6M | $1.3M | +22.5% |
| Van | — | $1.6M | $1.9M | −15.6% |
| Saginaw | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $1.6M | $1.7M | −2.0% |
| Lytle | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $1.6M | $1.5M | +4.8% |
| Franklin County | — | $1.6M | $1.3M | +24.9% |
| Bowie | — | $1.6M | $1.7M | −10.8% |
| Polk County | — | $1.6M | $1.5M | +3.9% |
| Bridgeport | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $1.5M | — | — |
| Leon Valley | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $1.5M | $1.2M | +28.2% |
| Burleson County | College Station-Bryan | $1.5M | — | — |
| Jersey Village | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $1.5M | $2.0M | −24.7% |
| Bandera | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $1.5M | $1.5M | +1.6% |
| Hallettsville | — | $1.5M | $1.4M | +10.1% |
| Refugio | — | $1.5M | $1.1M | +35.7% |
| Lake Dallas | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $1.4M | $1.4M | +4.0% |
| Kenedy | — | $1.4M | $6.9M | −79.1% |
| Hondo | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $1.4M | $1.5M | −9.2% |
| Wilson County | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $1.4M | $1.4M | −3.8% |
| Dilley | — | $1.4M | — | — |
| Edna | — | $1.4M | $1.1M | +18.4% |
| Canadian | — | $1.4M | $1.6M | −16.9% |
| West | Waco | $1.3M | — | — |
| Raymondville | Raymondville | $1.3M | — | — |
| Littlefield | — | $1.3M | $1.9M | −34.4% |
| Floydada | Plainview | $1.3M | $980K | +29.2% |
| Castroville | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $1.2M | — | — |
| Post | Lubbock | $1.2M | $1.1M | +5.6% |
| Blanco | — | $1.2M | — | — |
| Mineola | — | $1.2M | $1.0M | +10.3% |
| Groesbeck | — | $1.1M | $969K | +17.3% |
| Emory | — | $1.1M | $1.1M | −4.4% |
| Goliad | Victoria | $1.1M | $1.2M | −7.1% |
| Dublin | Stephenville | $1.1M | — | — |
| Seagoville | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $1.1M | $986K | +7.3% |
| Woodville | — | $997K | $950K | +4.9% |
| Henrietta | Wichita Falls | $981K | — | — |
| Cameron | — | $976K | $1.1M | −14.1% |
| La Vernia | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $950K | $3.1M | −69.4% |
| Angelina County | Lufkin | $919K | $446K | +106.1% |
| Granite Shoals | — | $918K | — | — |
| Seadrift | Port Lavaca | $905K | — | — |
| Seymour | — | $887K | $892K | −0.6% |
| Mabank | Athens | $875K | $924K | −5.3% |
| Helotes | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $869K | $436K | +99.3% |
| Sinton | Corpus Christi | $850K | $990K | −14.1% |
| Winters | — | $824K | $640K | +28.8% |
| Sabine County | — | $801K | — | — |
| Kaufman | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $786K | $613K | +28.2% |
| Hollywood Park | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $775K | $1.4M | −45.4% |
| Magnolia | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $770K | $808K | −4.8% |
| Coleman | — | $748K | $717K | +4.4% |
| Albany | — | $715K | $269K | +165.7% |
| Cisco | — | $692K | $627K | +10.3% |
| Gilmer | Longview | $685K | $678K | +1.1% |
| Centerville | — | $684K | $532K | +28.6% |
| Chandler | Athens | $681K | — | — |
| Hico | Stephenville | $673K | $664K | +1.3% |
| Smithville | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $662K | $708K | −6.6% |
| Hamilton | — | $650K | $446K | +45.7% |
| Tool | Athens | $644K | $618K | +4.3% |
| Muleshoe | — | $632K | $649K | −2.5% |
| Hempstead | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $622K | $448K | +38.9% |
| Azle | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $616K | $470K | +31.2% |
| Joshua | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $613K | $520K | +17.9% |
| River Oaks | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $602K | $394K | +52.8% |
| Onalaska | — | $600K | $181K | +232.0% |
| Commerce | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $578K | $780K | −25.9% |
| Rusk | Jacksonville | $569K | $580K | −1.9% |
| Mason | — | $554K | $733K | −24.5% |
| Crane County | — | $548K | $356K | +54.0% |
| Dickinson | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $528K | — | — |
| Breckenridge | — | $519K | $605K | −14.3% |
| Hitchcock | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $504K | $513K | −1.8% |
| Wills Point | — | $493K | $271K | +81.9% |
| Kennedale | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $489K | $583K | −16.1% |
| Somerville | College Station-Bryan | $460K | $382K | +20.5% |
| Terrell County | — | $450K | — | — |
| Yorktown | — | $445K | $707K | −37.1% |
| Turkey | — | $432K | — | — |
| Haslet | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $427K | $315K | +35.6% |
| Star Harbor | Athens | $421K | $423K | −0.5% |
| Memphis | — | $420K | $426K | −1.4% |
| Malakoff | Athens | $414K | — | — |
| Palacios | Bay City | $408K | $506K | −19.4% |
| Ballinger | — | $405K | $484K | −16.5% |
| Balmorhea | Town of Pecos | $394K | $616K | −35.9% |
| Fayetteville | — | $384K | $486K | −21.0% |
| Cresson | Granbury | $384K | $344K | +11.5% |
| West Orange | Beaumont-Port Arthur | $378K | $239K | +58.1% |
| Crane | — | $362K | $149K | +142.6% |
| Robinson | Waco | $362K | $271K | +33.7% |
| Shiner | — | $362K | $244K | +48.2% |
| Nocona | — | $354K | $490K | −27.8% |
| Kountze | Beaumont-Port Arthur | $336K | — | — |
| Tulia | — | $329K | — | — |
| Dimmitt | — | $328K | — | — |
| Armstrong County | Amarillo | $318K | $206K | +54.3% |
| Stratford | — | $305K | $147K | +107.6% |
| Jacksboro | — | $289K | $239K | +21.0% |
| Joaquin | — | $287K | — | — |
| Goldthwaite | — | $283K | $291K | −2.7% |
| Bellville | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $274K | $358K | −23.3% |
| Tatum | Longview | $269K | $332K | −18.9% |
| Wheeler | — | $267K | $255K | +4.5% |
| Clarksville | Paris | $261K | $301K | −13.3% |
| Los Fresnos | Brownsville-Harlingen | $257K | — | — |
| Marquez | — | $251K | $271K | −7.4% |
| Rankin | — | $246K | $276K | −10.9% |
| Diboll | Lufkin | $246K | $270K | −8.9% |
| Todd Mission | — | $244K | $258K | −5.4% |
| Vega | Amarillo | $238K | $497K | −52.1% |
| Ranger | — | $227K | — | — |
| Sterling City | — | $226K | $229K | −1.2% |
| Menard | — | $223K | — | — |
| Devine | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $213K | — | — |
| Valley View | Gainesville | $203K | $185K | +9.7% |
| Bosque County | Waco | $198K | — | — |
| Weimar | — | $193K | $162K | +19.1% |
| Whitesboro | Sherman-Denison | $187K | $368K | −49.3% |
| Tyler County | — | $185K | — | — |
| Spearman | — | $175K | $219K | −20.1% |
| Italy | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $172K | $129K | +32.7% |
| Oak Point | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $168K | — | — |
| Pittsburg | Mount Pleasant | $166K | $333K | −50.2% |
| Martindale | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $155K | $242K | −35.7% |
| Gordon | Mineral Wells | $154K | — | — |
| Oak Ridge North | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $151K | — | — |
| Socorro | El Paso | $151K | — | — |
| Clear Lake Shores | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $150K | $204K | −26.5% |
| Claude | Amarillo | $150K | $160K | −6.3% |
| Celina | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $148K | — | — |
| Linden | — | $145K | $140K | +3.6% |
| Eden | — | $142K | $143K | −1.0% |
| Lindsay | Gainesville | $139K | $167K | −16.7% |
| Merkel | Abilene | $120K | $88K | +35.9% |
| Winnsboro | — | $120K | $147K | −18.4% |
| Muenster | Gainesville | $120K | $140K | −14.6% |
| De Leon | — | $117K | $115K | +1.7% |
| Sachse | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $114K | $255K | −55.4% |
| Pilot Point | Gainesville | $107K | $75K | +42.6% |
| Bayside | — | $106K | $83K | +27.2% |
| Daingerfield | Mount Pleasant | $103K | $92K | +12.1% |
| Shady Shores | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $102K | $289K | −64.5% |
| watauga | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $101K | — | — |
| Omaha | Mount Pleasant | $97K | $49K | +98.7% |
| Tiki Island | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $88K | $129K | −32.0% |
| Montgomery | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $83K | $48K | +72.4% |
| Cibolo | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $82K | — | — |
| Wellington | — | $79K | $120K | −34.2% |
| Coahoma | Big Spring | $79K | — | — |
| Hubbard | — | $75K | $47K | +58.6% |
| Aubrey | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $69K | $128K | −45.9% |
| Bishop | Corpus Christi | $69K | — | — |
| Eagle Lake | — | $61K | $100K | −38.4% |
| Quitman | — | $59K | $228K | −74.0% |
| Munday | — | $59K | — | — |
| Lowry Crossing | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $54K | — | — |
| Quintana | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $53K | — | — |
| Crosbyton | Lubbock | $51K | — | — |
| Hawkins | — | $49K | $40K | +22.7% |
| Santa Fe | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $42K | — | — |
| Coldspring | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $42K | $83K | −49.8% |
| Roma | Rio Grande City-Roma | $40K | $63K | −36.2% |
| Throckmorton | — | $36K | $67K | −46.3% |
| Brazoria | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $31K | $24K | +31.1% |
| Malone | — | $31K | $60K | −48.9% |
| carmine | — | $29K | $29K | −2.0% |
| Orange Grove | Alice | $24K | — | — |
| Alvord | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $24K | $18K | +32.5% |
| Baird | Abilene | $20K | — | — |
| Howardwick | — | $19K | $28K | −34.5% |
| Teague | — | $16K | — | — |
| Shepherd | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $12K | $73K | −83.2% |
| Grand Saline | — | $12K | — | — |
| Lavon | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $10K | $14K | −22.6% |
| Crowell | — | $9K | $27K | −66.8% |
| Miami | Pampa | $6K | — | — |
| Electra | Wichita Falls | $3K | — | — |
| Kosse | — | $3K | $2K | +22.0% |
| Troy | Killeen-Temple | $3K | — | — |
| Kerens | Corsicana | $2K | $1K | +78.3% |
| Saint Jo | — | $2K | — | — |
How these numbers are made
- Every Texas city and county that levies a local hotel occupancy tax reports to the Texas Comptroller how much it collected and at what rate. Revenue collected divided by the rate is the taxable room revenue hotels took in. We publish that figure and nothing else — no occupancy, no rate, no forecast.
- Years are each jurisdiction's own fiscal year as reported, which do not all start on the same date. A city that changed its rate part-way through the year will be slightly off.
- City figures cover hotels inside city limits. County figures generally cover hotels outside any city that taxes them, so the two are added for a metro; a few counties also tax inside city limits, which would count some revenue twice.
- Change compares only the cities and counties that reported in both years, so a jurisdiction filing for the first time does not show up as growth.
- Figures are as reported. A jurisdiction that reports the wrong rate or revenue will show an odd number here; we do not correct or smooth them. Cities are placed in metros by the Census county they sit in.
Source: Texas Comptroller, local hotel occupancy tax reports on data.texas.gov. These are facts about past revenue, not a view on any hotel or market as an investment.