Free · Texas · Fiscal year 2023
Texas hotel revenue by market
What hotels actually took in room revenue, city by city and metro by metro, from the hotel occupancy tax every Texas city and county reports to the state. No estimates, no models: each figure is the tax a jurisdiction collected divided by the rate it charged.
Room revenue reported
$11.79B
Cities and counties reporting
431
Metros covered
60
Change vs 2022, same jurisdictions
+19.1%
By metro
| Metro | Reporting | Cities | Counties | Total | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | 49 | $2.15B | $577.3M | $2.73B | +30.1% |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | 75 | $2.4B | — | $2.4B | +18.0% |
| Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | 23 | $1.96B | $7.3M | $1.97B | +27.0% |
| San Antonio-New Braunfels | 19 | $1.26B | $1.5M | $1.26B | +6.3% |
| College Station-Bryan | 6 | $142.8M | $130.1M | $272.9M | +8.3% |
| Corpus Christi | 6 | $250.8M | $10.9M | $261.7M | +4.0% |
| Midland | 3 | $108.2M | $129.3M | $237.5M | +44.9% |
| El Paso | 1 | $215.4M | — | $215.4M | +9.8% |
| Lufkin | 1 | $201.1M | — | $201.1M | — |
| Beaumont-Port Arthur | 10 | $79.1M | $94.3M | $173.4M | +27.4% |
| Killeen-Temple | 7 | $81.3M | $76.0M | $157.3M | +15.9% |
| Lubbock | 6 | $144.6M | — | $144.6M | +4.7% |
| Waco | 7 | $125.4M | — | $125.4M | +2.9% |
| Amarillo | 4 | $125.1M | $28K | $125.2M | +19.0% |
| Tyler | 2 | $101.0M | — | $101.0M | +21.1% |
| Brownsville-Harlingen | 2 | $1.1M | $97.1M | $98.2M | −29.2% |
| McAllen-Edinburg-Mission | 3 | $84.5M | — | $84.5M | +8.5% |
| Fredericksburg | 1 | $84.3M | — | $84.3M | +2.0% |
| Laredo | 1 | $71.7M | — | $71.7M | +6.5% |
| Abilene | 3 | $70.6M | — | $70.6M | +9.9% |
| Longview | 5 | $50.0M | — | $50.0M | +6.7% |
| San Angelo | 1 | $46.7M | — | $46.7M | +17.2% |
| Corsicana | 2 | $43.8M | — | $43.8M | +22.2% |
| Gainesville | 7 | $18.8M | $16.3M | $35.1M | +3.2% |
| Wichita Falls | 2 | $33.8M | — | $33.8M | +33.5% |
| Texarkana | 1 | $28.1M | — | $28.1M | +7.6% |
| Victoria | 2 | $27.6M | — | $27.6M | +7.3% |
| Kerrville | 1 | $25.5M | — | $25.5M | +0.7% |
| Sherman-Denison | 3 | $24.0M | — | $24.0M | +12.5% |
| Palestine | 2 | $11.4M | $11.3M | $22.7M | +11.1% |
| Big Spring | 1 | $21.5M | — | $21.5M | +16.8% |
| Athens | 6 | $9.0M | $10.6M | $19.6M | +1.9% |
| Del Rio | 2 | $16.5M | $3.2M | $19.6M | +9.1% |
| Eagle Pass | 1 | $17.9M | — | $17.9M | +18.2% |
| Huntsville | 1 | $17.7M | — | $17.7M | +42.2% |
| Sulphur Springs | 2 | $8.2M | $8.2M | $16.5M | +5.9% |
| Brenham | 2 | $13.7M | $2.6M | $16.2M | +10.6% |
| Granbury | 2 | $15.9M | — | $15.9M | −4.5% |
| Paris | 2 | $13.8M | — | $13.8M | +15.6% |
| Vernon | 2 | $6.8M | $6.9M | $13.8M | +6.2% |
| Bay City | 2 | $13.3M | — | $13.3M | +53.3% |
| Dumas | 1 | $12.7M | — | $12.7M | — |
| Plainview | 2 | $12.6M | — | $12.6M | +2.1% |
| Brownwood | 2 | $12.5M | — | $12.5M | +7.8% |
| Mineral Wells | 2 | $5.3M | $6.5M | $11.8M | −5.6% |
| Snyder | 1 | $10.2M | — | $10.2M | +51.2% |
| Sweetwater | 1 | $9.7M | — | $9.7M | — |
| Port Lavaca | 2 | $9.5M | — | $9.5M | +25.8% |
| Kingsville | 1 | $8.6M | — | $8.6M | — |
| El Campo | 2 | $7.0M | — | $7.0M | +44.1% |
| Borger | 1 | $6.6M | — | $6.6M | +8.7% |
| Andrews | 1 | $5.1M | — | $5.1M | — |
| Alice | 1 | $5.0M | — | $5.0M | +10.4% |
| Pampa | 1 | $4.6M | — | $4.6M | −15.8% |
| Jacksonville | 2 | $4.4M | — | $4.4M | −18.1% |
| Beeville | 1 | $4.1M | — | $4.1M | −24.4% |
| Rio Grande City-Roma | 2 | $1.0M | — | $1.0M | — |
| Town of Pecos | 1 | $732K | — | $732K | +26.6% |
| Stephenville | 1 | $543K | — | $543K | +16.2% |
| Mount Pleasant | 3 | $424K | — | $424K | −3.7% |
| Outside a metro area | 125 | $315.3M | $37.4M | $352.7M | +12.6% |
By city and county
| Jurisdiction | Metro | Room revenue | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $1.49B | $1.23B | +21.6% |
| Houston | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $1.43B | $1.18B | +21.2% |
| San Antonio | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $1.11B | $1.03B | +7.3% |
| Harris County | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $568.9M | $251.3M | +126.4% |
| Fort Worth | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $360.7M | $309.2M | +16.6% |
| Grapevine | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $342.3M | $297.3M | +15.1% |
| Irving | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $340.6M | $296.0M | +15.0% |
| Galveston | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $335.6M | $329.3M | +1.9% |
| CORPUS CHRISTI | Corpus Christi | $221.9M | $213.2M | +4.1% |
| El Paso | El Paso | $215.4M | $196.1M | +9.8% |
| Diboll | Lufkin | $201.1M | — | — |
| Round Rock | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $189.3M | $168.0M | +12.7% |
| Plano | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $179.8M | $155.6M | +15.6% |
| Arlington | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $149.7M | — | — |
| Frisco | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $147.1M | $113.5M | +29.6% |
| Lubbock | Lubbock | $139.5M | $131.3M | +6.2% |
| Lakeway | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $129.9M | $20.9M | +520.6% |
| Midland County | Midland | $129.3M | $89.4M | +44.6% |
| Brazos County | College Station-Bryan | $127.0M | $122.0M | +4.1% |
| Amarillo | Amarillo | $119.8M | — | — |
| Midland | Midland | $105.2M | — | — |
| College Station | College Station-Bryan | $105.2M | $92.5M | +13.7% |
| Cameron County | Brownsville-Harlingen | $97.1M | — | — |
| Jefferson County | Beaumont-Port Arthur | $94.3M | $72.6M | +29.9% |
| Waco | Waco | $92.5M | $87.4M | +5.8% |
| Tyler | Tyler | $90.5M | — | — |
| Fredericksburg | Fredericksburg | $84.3M | $82.7M | +2.0% |
| Addison | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $81.2M | $62.2M | +30.6% |
| Bell County | Killeen-Temple | $76.0M | $69.8M | +8.9% |
| McAllen | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission | $72.5M | $66.5M | +8.9% |
| LAREDO | Laredo | $71.7M | $67.4M | +6.5% |
| Abilene | Abilene | $70.5M | $64.1M | +9.9% |
| RICHARDSON | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $70.2M | — | — |
| New Braunfels | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $69.7M | $74.5M | −6.4% |
| Conroe, TX | — | $62.2M | $38.4M | +62.1% |
| Denton | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $55.2M | $52.6M | +5.1% |
| Grand Prairie | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $49.0M | — | — |
| Farmers Branch | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $47.7M | $41.6M | +14.7% |
| SAN ANGELO | San Angelo | $46.7M | $39.9M | +17.2% |
| Corsicana | Corsicana | $43.8M | — | — |
| BEAUMONT | Beaumont-Port Arthur | $43.7M | $44.7M | −2.2% |
| McKinney | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $42.3M | $35.1M | +20.3% |
| Lewisville | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $41.3M | $38.5M | +7.2% |
| Longview | Longview | $39.3M | — | — |
| Sugar Land | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $38.9M | — | — |
| Webster | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $37.3M | $26.8M | +39.0% |
| Temple | Killeen-Temple | $37.3M | — | — |
| ALLEN | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $35.3M | — | — |
| Bryan | College Station-Bryan | $34.7M | — | — |
| Southlake | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $34.6M | $23.3M | +48.6% |
| The Colony | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $33.7M | — | — |
| Wichita Falls | Wichita Falls | $33.0M | $24.4M | +34.8% |
| Forest Hill | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $31.2M | $9.1M | +243.5% |
| Killeen | Killeen-Temple | $29.1M | $21.9M | +32.9% |
| Georgetown | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $28.2M | — | — |
| Texarkana | Texarkana | $28.1M | $26.1M | +7.6% |
| Shenandoah | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $27.7M | — | — |
| Pasadena | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $27.0M | $23.0M | +17.4% |
| Rockwall | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $26.8M | $21.7M | +23.6% |
| Victoria | Victoria | $26.6M | — | — |
| Euless | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $26.1M | $24.8M | +5.4% |
| Katy | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $25.9M | $23.6M | +9.9% |
| Kerrville | Kerrville | $25.5M | $25.3M | +0.7% |
| Pearland | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $25.0M | $21.8M | +14.7% |
| Garland | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $24.8M | $23.5M | +5.6% |
| Baytown | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $23.9M | $21.2M | +12.7% |
| Bedford | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $21.9M | $19.2M | +13.9% |
| Big Spring | Big Spring | $21.5M | $18.4M | +16.8% |
| Surfside Beach | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $21.2M | $14.3M | +47.6% |
| Stafford | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $19.6M | — | — |
| Weatherford | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $19.6M | $17.7M | +11.1% |
| Fort Stockton | — | $19.2M | — | — |
| Portland | Corpus Christi | $18.1M | $16.6M | +9.3% |
| Bridge City | Beaumont-Port Arthur | $18.1M | $2.0M | +810.7% |
| Eagle Pass | Eagle Pass | $17.9M | $15.1M | +18.2% |
| Huntsville | Huntsville | $17.7M | $12.5M | +42.2% |
| Cedar Park | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $17.7M | $20.8M | −15.1% |
| Coppell | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $17.2M | $12.1M | +42.3% |
| Pflugerville | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $17.0M | — | — |
| WAXAHACHIE | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $16.9M | $15.3M | +10.6% |
| Buda | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $16.8M | — | — |
| Del Rio | Del Rio | $16.5M | $14.7M | +12.1% |
| Cooke County | Gainesville | $16.3M | $16.0M | +2.0% |
| Schertz | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $16.1M | $11.5M | +40.1% |
| Gainesville | Gainesville | $15.8M | $15.1M | +4.4% |
| Mansfield | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $15.8M | $14.4M | +9.8% |
| Seguin | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $15.6M | — | — |
| Granbury | Granbury | $15.5M | $16.2M | −4.0% |
| BOERNE | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $15.0M | — | — |
| Duncanville | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $14.8M | $11.4M | +30.5% |
| Hurst | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $14.6M | $13.7M | +6.6% |
| Kermit | — | $14.3M | $12.8M | +11.6% |
| Monahans | — | $14.0M | $7.2M | +95.2% |
| Dripping Springs | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $13.8M | — | — |
| Brenham | Brenham | $13.7M | $12.2M | +12.1% |
| Paris | Paris | $13.6M | $11.8M | +15.1% |
| Bee Cave | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $13.5M | $8.2M | +63.5% |
| Denison | Sherman-Denison | $13.2M | $10.5M | +25.8% |
| Bay City | Bay City | $12.8M | $8.4M | +53.3% |
| Dumas | Dumas | $12.7M | — | — |
| League City | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $12.7M | $11.3M | +12.6% |
| Nassau Bay | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $12.5M | — | — |
| Greenville | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $12.5M | — | — |
| Woodway | Waco | $12.0M | $12.4M | −3.1% |
| Wimberley | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $12.0M | $5.3M | +127.1% |
| Trophy Club | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $11.7M | $9.8M | +19.9% |
| Palestine | Palestine | $11.4M | — | — |
| Anderson County | Palestine | $11.3M | $10.2M | +11.1% |
| Alpine | — | $11.1M | $11.2M | −1.2% |
| Lllano County | — | $10.9M | — | — |
| Aransas County | Corpus Christi | $10.9M | $11.0M | −1.4% |
| Henderson County | Athens | $10.6M | $10.2M | +4.0% |
| Sherman | Sherman-Denison | $10.6M | $10.4M | +1.5% |
| Lindale | Tyler | $10.5M | $8.7M | +21.1% |
| Orange | Beaumont-Port Arthur | $10.5M | $9.5M | +10.2% |
| La Porte | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $10.5M | $10.3M | +1.7% |
| Tomball | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $10.4M | $9.1M | +14.4% |
| Marble Falls | — | $10.4M | $15.0M | −31.0% |
| Snyder | Snyder | $10.2M | $6.8M | +51.2% |
| DALHART | — | $10.1M | $8.9M | +13.6% |
| SWEETWATER | Sweetwater | $9.7M | — | — |
| Mission | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission | $9.5M | $9.0M | +5.0% |
| Decatur | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $9.5M | $9.5M | −0.2% |
| Rosenberg | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $9.4M | — | — |
| Bellmead | Waco | $9.2M | $8.8M | +4.0% |
| Seabrook | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $9.0M | $8.1M | +11.3% |
| Deer Park | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $8.9M | $8.1M | +10.4% |
| Kyle | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $8.9M | $9.5M | −7.1% |
| Live Oak | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $8.8M | $8.2M | +7.3% |
| Mexia | — | $8.8M | $2.3M | +275.0% |
| Burleso | — | $8.7M | — | — |
| Kingsville | Kingsville | $8.6M | — | — |
| Carrollton | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $8.5M | $7.0M | +21.4% |
| Chambers County | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $8.4M | $7.8M | +7.4% |
| Sulphur Springs | Sulphur Springs | $8.2M | $7.6M | +7.9% |
| Cleburne | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $8.2M | $8.7M | −5.8% |
| Hopkins County | Sulphur Springs | $8.2M | $7.9M | +4.0% |
| Flower Mound | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $8.2M | $6.0M | +36.8% |
| Port Lavaca | Port Lavaca | $8.1M | $6.5M | +24.5% |
| Ennis | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $7.9M | $7.1M | +10.9% |
| Lacy Lakeview | Waco | $7.6M | $9.3M | −18.2% |
| Hillsboro | — | $7.6M | $6.8M | +11.6% |
| Humble | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $7.5M | $7.6M | −0.8% |
| Floydada | Plainview | $7.4M | — | — |
| Bastrop County | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $7.3M | — | — |
| Westlake | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $7.2M | $6.5M | +10.0% |
| Big Lake | — | $7.0M | — | — |
| Jamaica Beach | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $6.9M | $9.0M | −22.7% |
| Wilbarger County | Vernon | $6.9M | $6.4M | +8.3% |
| Brownwood | Brownwood | $6.9M | $6.1M | +12.1% |
| Vernon | Vernon | $6.8M | $6.6M | +4.1% |
| Cedar Hill | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $6.8M | — | — |
| Clute | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $6.7M | $6.4M | +4.5% |
| KEMAH | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $6.7M | $9.4M | −28.6% |
| Borger | Borger | $6.6M | $6.1M | +8.7% |
| Palo Pinto County | Mineral Wells | $6.5M | $7.2M | −9.6% |
| White Settlement | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $6.4M | — | — |
| Jasper | — | $6.3M | $5.8M | +8.7% |
| Aransas Pass | Corpus Christi | $6.3M | — | — |
| Lake Jackson | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $6.2M | $7.0M | −11.2% |
| LANCASTER | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $6.1M | $4.8M | +28.5% |
| Eastland | — | $6.0M | $5.2M | +14.7% |
| Carthage | — | $6.0M | — | — |
| Wylie | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $5.9M | — | — |
| Missouri City | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $5.8M | $5.0M | +15.0% |
| Leon County | — | $5.8M | $5.6M | +3.0% |
| Crockett County | — | $5.7M | $5.7M | −1.1% |
| Early | Brownwood | $5.6M | $5.4M | +2.9% |
| Canton | — | $5.6M | $5.5M | +2.3% |
| Kilgore | Longview | $5.6M | $5.3M | +5.6% |
| Richmond | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $5.4M | $5.2M | +4.9% |
| Mineral Wells | Mineral Wells | $5.3M | $5.3M | −0.3% |
| Athens | Athens | $5.3M | $5.5M | −3.6% |
| Alvarado | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $5.2M | — | — |
| Canyon | Amarillo | $5.2M | $4.3M | +20.2% |
| Red Oak | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $5.2M | $5.5M | −6.3% |
| Plainview | Plainview | $5.2M | $5.1M | +2.1% |
| ANDREWS | Andrews | $5.1M | — | — |
| Alice | Alice | $5.0M | $4.5M | +10.4% |
| Belton | Killeen-Temple | $5.0M | $4.1M | +20.8% |
| WINDCREST | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $4.9M | $4.7M | +4.7% |
| Hutto | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $4.9M | — | — |
| REAL County | — | $4.9M | — | — |
| JUNCTION | — | $4.8M | $4.6M | +5.0% |
| Taylor | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $4.8M | $4.0M | +18.2% |
| Pampa | Pampa | $4.6M | $5.5M | −15.8% |
| Livingston | — | $4.6M | $4.9M | −5.0% |
| Henderson | Longview | $4.6M | $4.0M | +15.0% |
| Keller | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $4.6M | $2.8M | +63.5% |
| GATESVILLE | Killeen-Temple | $4.6M | $2.5M | +81.3% |
| CUERO | — | $4.5M | $4.3M | +5.1% |
| North Richland Hills | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $4.5M | — | — |
| Center | — | $4.4M | $5.8M | −23.5% |
| Graham | — | $4.3M | $4.1M | +5.8% |
| Lake Worth | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $4.3M | $3.3M | +32.0% |
| Alvin | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $4.2M | — | — |
| Wharton | El Campo | $4.2M | $3.4M | +22.8% |
| Perryton | — | $4.1M | $11.0M | −62.7% |
| Beeville | Beeville | $4.1M | $5.4M | −24.4% |
| Buffalo | — | $4.0M | $3.4M | +16.1% |
| Cleveland | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $3.8M | $3.7M | +3.1% |
| Selma | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $3.8M | $4.1M | −6.5% |
| Jacksonville | Jacksonville | $3.8M | $4.6M | −17.1% |
| La Grange | — | $3.8M | $4.4M | −14.2% |
| Lago Vista | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $3.6M | $3.9M | −7.5% |
| Richland Hills | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $3.6M | $3.1M | +18.6% |
| Giddings | — | $3.6M | $3.1M | +15.5% |
| Copperas Cove | Killeen-Temple | $3.5M | $3.6M | −1.5% |
| Willow Park | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $3.5M | — | — |
| Shamrock | — | $3.5M | $3.6M | −4.1% |
| Rowlett | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $3.4M | $2.8M | +21.7% |
| Columbus | — | $3.4M | — | — |
| Schulenburg | — | $3.4M | $3.4M | −0.1% |
| Ingleside | Corpus Christi | $3.3M | $3.5M | −5.7% |
| Fairview | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $3.3M | $2.7M | +23.3% |
| Balch Springs | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $3.3M | $3.7M | −11.5% |
| Angleton, TX | — | $3.3M | — | — |
| Burnet | — | $3.2M | $3.2M | +1.8% |
| Brady | — | $3.2M | $3.2M | −0.8% |
| Sunset Valley | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $3.2M | $3.3M | −3.0% |
| Waller | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $3.2M | $3.2M | −1.4% |
| Val Verde County | Del Rio | $3.2M | $3.3M | −4.4% |
| Robertson County | College Station-Bryan | $3.1M | $3.2M | −3.3% |
| Balcones Heights | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $3.1M | $3.1M | −1.5% |
| Colleyville | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $3.0M | $2.9M | +6.1% |
| Stanton | Midland | $3.0M | $1.9M | +58.3% |
| Round Top | — | $3.0M | $2.2M | +36.0% |
| Seminole | — | $2.9M | $3.1M | −4.2% |
| El Campo | El Campo | $2.8M | $1.5M | +93.6% |
| Benbrook | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $2.8M | $2.1M | +32.5% |
| Sonora | — | $2.8M | $3.2M | −14.4% |
| SEALY | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $2.7M | — | — |
| Hewitt | Waco | $2.7M | $2.5M | +9.9% |
| Universal City | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $2.6M | $2.1M | +28.5% |
| Leander | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $2.6M | $2.5M | +4.1% |
| WASHINGTON County | Brenham | $2.6M | $2.5M | +3.3% |
| Mercedes | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission | $2.6M | — | — |
| Brownfield | — | $2.5M | $2.3M | +7.1% |
| Madison County | — | $2.5M | $2.2M | +14.2% |
| Madisonville | — | $2.5M | — | — |
| Colorado City | — | $2.5M | — | — |
| Lockhart | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $2.5M | $2.2M | +12.0% |
| Sanger | Gainesville | $2.4M | $2.2M | +8.2% |
| Johnson City | — | $2.2M | $2.4M | −9.3% |
| Gun Barrel City | Athens | $2.1M | $1.9M | +10.4% |
| Denver City | — | $2.1M | $1.7M | +19.6% |
| Roanoke | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $2.1M | $2.1M | +0.4% |
| Van | — | $2.1M | $2.1M | −1.1% |
| Houston County | — | $2.1M | $1.4M | +43.9% |
| VIDOR | Beaumont-Port Arthur | $2.0M | $2.0M | +1.4% |
| Forney | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $2.0M | $1.9M | +2.5% |
| Levelland | Lubbock | $2.0M | $3.7M | −47.2% |
| Wolfforth | Lubbock | $2.0M | $1.2M | +59.2% |
| Mont Belvieu | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $2.0M | $2.0M | −2.4% |
| Jersey Village | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $2.0M | $2.3M | −13.3% |
| Lumberton | Beaumont-Port Arthur | $1.9M | $1.9M | +0.3% |
| Clarendon | — | $1.9M | $1.8M | +4.3% |
| Harker Heights | Killeen-Temple | $1.9M | $1.7M | +12.0% |
| ELGIN | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $1.8M | $2.3M | −21.3% |
| Corinth | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $1.8M | $1.6M | +17.3% |
| Canadian | — | $1.7M | $1.4M | +19.3% |
| Royse City | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $1.7M | — | — |
| Young County | — | $1.7M | $2.0M | −16.4% |
| Bowie | — | $1.6M | — | — |
| Lytle | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $1.6M | — | — |
| Franklin | College Station-Bryan | $1.6M | $998K | +63.6% |
| Jonestown | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $1.6M | — | — |
| Comanche | — | $1.6M | $1.6M | +2.2% |
| Hondo | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $1.6M | $1.8M | −11.2% |
| Groves | Beaumont-Port Arthur | $1.5M | $1.7M | −7.9% |
| Trinity County | — | $1.5M | $1.4M | +10.9% |
| Wilson County | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $1.5M | $1.5M | +1.2% |
| Saginaw | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $1.5M | $1.3M | +15.5% |
| Dayton | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $1.5M | $1.6M | −4.6% |
| Hallettsville | — | $1.4M | $1.2M | +19.0% |
| JEWETT | — | $1.4M | $1.3M | +4.0% |
| Seadrift | Port Lavaca | $1.3M | $995K | +34.1% |
| CROCKETT, TX | — | $1.3M | — | — |
| EDNA | — | $1.3M | $1.1M | +15.5% |
| Franklin County | — | $1.3M | $1.4M | −7.6% |
| Caldwell | College Station-Bryan | $1.2M | — | — |
| Refugio | — | $1.2M | $1.2M | −2.8% |
| SINTON | Corpus Christi | $1.2M | — | — |
| Manvel | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $1.2M | $977K | +19.8% |
| Emory | — | $1.2M | $1.1M | +4.4% |
| Mineola, TX | — | $1.2M | — | — |
| Presidio | — | $1.1M | — | — |
| Lake Dallas | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $1.1M | $1.7M | −34.6% |
| Mt Vernon | — | $1.1M | — | — |
| Hollywood Park | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $1.1M | $1.1M | −0.7% |
| SAN BENITO | Brownsville-Harlingen | $1.1M | $1.5M | −29.2% |
| Midlothian | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $1.1M | — | — |
| Mabank | Athens | $1.1M | $825K | +27.6% |
| Manor | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $1.0M | $3.8M | −73.4% |
| Rio Grande City | Rio Grande City-Roma | $986K | — | — |
| Seagoville | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $973K | $1.4M | −28.1% |
| GOLIAD | Victoria | $971K | $906K | +7.3% |
| Woodville | — | $971K | — | — |
| LEON VALLEY | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $969K | $1.2M | −19.4% |
| Seymour | — | $969K | — | — |
| Nederland | Beaumont-Port Arthur | $966K | $1.3M | −22.9% |
| Haltom City | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $960K | $807K | +18.9% |
| Clifton | Waco | $905K | $983K | −7.9% |
| Burkburnett | Wichita Falls | $858K | $886K | −3.2% |
| Polk County | — | $847K | $714K | +18.6% |
| Liberty | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $836K | — | — |
| Groesbeck | — | $815K | $869K | −6.3% |
| Quanah | — | $797K | $1.5M | −46.0% |
| Post | Lubbock | $786K | $1.4M | −42.3% |
| COMMERCE | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $776K | $799K | −2.8% |
| Bandera | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $768K | $3.4M | −77.2% |
| Bellville | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $762K | $77K | +889.7% |
| Balmorhea | Town of Pecos | $732K | $578K | +26.6% |
| Breckenridge | — | $732K | $1.1M | −30.7% |
| Magnolia | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $716K | $773K | −7.4% |
| Haskell | — | $709K | $800K | −11.4% |
| Cottonwood Shores Tx | — | $708K | — | — |
| STOCKDALE | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $708K | $687K | +3.1% |
| Yorktown | — | $707K | — | — |
| Kaufman | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $696K | $840K | −17.2% |
| Mason | — | $689K | $597K | +15.3% |
| San Saba | — | $680K | $762K | −10.7% |
| Muleshoe | — | $670K | $812K | −17.4% |
| Smithville | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $650K | $572K | +13.7% |
| Rusk | Jacksonville | $630K | $822K | −23.4% |
| Little Elm | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $602K | $457K | +31.9% |
| Coleman | — | $602K | $676K | −11.0% |
| West Columbia | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $595K | $696K | −14.5% |
| Cisco | — | $557K | $523K | +6.5% |
| Wills Point | — | $552K | $219K | +152.4% |
| Hico | Stephenville | $543K | $467K | +16.2% |
| NOCONA | — | $542K | $548K | −1.2% |
| La Vernia | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $527K | $947K | −44.3% |
| Memphis | — | $470K | $468K | +0.4% |
| Ballinger | — | $469K | $463K | +1.3% |
| Hitchcock | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $461K | $153K | +200.9% |
| Crane County | — | $454K | $509K | −10.8% |
| Centerville | — | $452K | $484K | −6.7% |
| Kennedale | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $439K | — | — |
| Joshua | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $436K | $641K | −32.0% |
| Star Harbor | Athens | $432K | $671K | −35.6% |
| Lakewood Village | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $424K | $346K | +22.7% |
| Willis | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $424K | $791K | −46.4% |
| Azle | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $417K | $421K | −1.1% |
| Palacios | Bay City | $415K | — | — |
| San Augustine | — | $402K | $397K | +1.3% |
| Robinson | Waco | $401K | $340K | +17.8% |
| LITTLEFIELD | — | $398K | — | — |
| Hempstead | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $381K | $463K | −17.8% |
| Bertram | — | $376K | $286K | +31.3% |
| Shiner | — | $363K | $248K | +46.0% |
| Cresson | Granbury | $332K | $446K | −25.4% |
| Helotes | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $328K | $513K | −36.0% |
| Fayetteville | — | $325K | $221K | +46.9% |
| SHEPHERD | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $323K | $79K | +311.6% |
| Rankin | — | $318K | $240K | +32.9% |
| Jacksboro | — | $317K | $448K | −29.4% |
| Goldthwaite | — | $310K | $315K | −1.5% |
| Slaton | Lubbock | $302K | $351K | −13.9% |
| Albany | — | $287K | $432K | −33.7% |
| Rhome | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $286K | $266K | +7.6% |
| Hamilton | — | $273K | $353K | −22.8% |
| Pittsburg | Mount Pleasant | $269K | $284K | −5.1% |
| Quitman | — | $265K | $267K | −1.0% |
| Tatum | Longview | $263K | $370K | −28.8% |
| WEST ORANGE | Beaumont-Port Arthur | $263K | $280K | −6.3% |
| GLADEWATER | Longview | $260K | $380K | −31.5% |
| Onalaska | — | $242K | $274K | −11.4% |
| Crane | — | $237K | $277K | −14.3% |
| DIMMITT | — | $234K | $216K | +8.4% |
| Whitesboro | Sherman-Denison | $233K | $412K | −43.3% |
| Clarksville | Paris | $229K | $146K | +56.4% |
| Valley View | Gainesville | $229K | $269K | −14.9% |
| Sterling City | — | $217K | $217K | −0.2% |
| Clear Lake Shores | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $215K | $223K | −3.5% |
| Sachse | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $202K | $176K | +14.6% |
| Linden | — | $202K | $238K | −15.1% |
| Stratford | — | $200K | $263K | −23.8% |
| Throckmorton | — | $184K | $85K | +116.4% |
| Marquez | — | $182K | $144K | +26.5% |
| Spearman | — | $181K | $264K | −31.6% |
| Weimar | — | $162K | $191K | −15.2% |
| Todd Mission | — | $161K | — | — |
| Eden | — | $157K | $130K | +21.0% |
| Aubrey | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $135K | $48K | +181.8% |
| Wellington | — | $128K | $123K | +3.8% |
| Pilot Point | Gainesville | $127K | $119K | +6.7% |
| De Leon | — | $127K | $107K | +17.9% |
| Muenster | Gainesville | $126K | — | — |
| Italy | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $125K | $130K | −3.6% |
| Claude | Amarillo | $119K | $145K | −17.9% |
| Eagle Lake | — | $113K | — | — |
| Martindale | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $110K | $174K | −36.7% |
| Silsbee | Beaumont-Port Arthur | $105K | $126K | −16.7% |
| Knox City | — | $104K | $125K | −16.6% |
| Santa Anna | — | $99K | $122K | −18.9% |
| Merkel | Abilene | $94K | $99K | −5.0% |
| Daingerfield | Mount Pleasant | $91K | $110K | −17.4% |
| Crosbyton | Lubbock | $89K | $90K | −1.1% |
| Tiki Island | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $86K | $87K | −1.5% |
| Log Cabin | Athens | $85K | $124K | −31.8% |
| Winters | — | $84K | — | — |
| Morgan's Point Resort | — | $77K | — | — |
| Hickory Creek | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $73K | — | — |
| Wheeler | — | $71K | $57K | +25.9% |
| Paducah | — | $71K | — | — |
| Lindsay | Gainesville | $70K | $122K | −42.5% |
| Omaha | Mount Pleasant | $64K | $47K | +36.5% |
| QUEEN CITY | — | $64K | $110K | −41.4% |
| Shady Shores | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $63K | $34K | +82.7% |
| Point Blank | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $60K | $188K | −68.1% |
| Winnsboro | — | $58K | $82K | −29.3% |
| Roma | Rio Grande City-Roma | $58K | — | — |
| Hubbard | — | $53K | $50K | +5.6% |
| Montgomery | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $51K | $43K | +16.9% |
| Hawkins | — | $44K | $85K | −48.1% |
| Crowell | — | $41K | $75K | −45.1% |
| Coldspring | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $33K | $49K | −31.4% |
| BRAZORIA | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $29K | $38K | −23.8% |
| carmine | — | $28K | $20K | +39.9% |
| Armstrong County | Amarillo | $28K | — | — |
| Alvord | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $27K | $32K | −14.7% |
| Howardwick | — | $23K | $8K | +172.8% |
| Santa Fe Texas | — | $22K | — | — |
| Quitaque | — | $22K | $33K | −32.7% |
| CROSS PLAINS | Abilene | $15K | $37K | −60.1% |
| Bayside | — | $13K | $3K | +266.9% |
| Lavon | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $7K | $5K | +52.6% |
| Kosse | — | $6K | $4K | +54.4% |
| Malone | — | $4K | $12K | −65.4% |
| Kerens | Corsicana | $2K | $2K | +22.2% |
How these numbers are made
- Every Texas city and county that levies a local hotel occupancy tax reports to the Texas Comptroller how much it collected and at what rate. Revenue collected divided by the rate is the taxable room revenue hotels took in. We publish that figure and nothing else — no occupancy, no rate, no forecast.
- Years are each jurisdiction's own fiscal year as reported, which do not all start on the same date. A city that changed its rate part-way through the year will be slightly off.
- City figures cover hotels inside city limits. County figures generally cover hotels outside any city that taxes them, so the two are added for a metro; a few counties also tax inside city limits, which would count some revenue twice.
- Change compares only the cities and counties that reported in both years, so a jurisdiction filing for the first time does not show up as growth.
- Figures are as reported. A jurisdiction that reports the wrong rate or revenue will show an odd number here; we do not correct or smooth them. Cities are placed in metros by the Census county they sit in.
Source: Texas Comptroller, local hotel occupancy tax reports on data.texas.gov. These are facts about past revenue, not a view on any hotel or market as an investment.