Free · Texas · Fiscal year 2024
Texas hotel revenue by market
What hotels actually took in room revenue, city by city and metro by metro, from the hotel occupancy tax every Texas city and county reports to the state. No estimates, no models: each figure is the tax a jurisdiction collected divided by the rate it charged.
Room revenue reported
$13.6B
Cities and counties reporting
439
Metros covered
61
Change vs 2023, same jurisdictions
+2.0%
By metro
| Metro | Reporting | Cities | Counties | Total | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | 79 | $3.81B | $150.7M | $3.96B | +11.8% |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | 48 | $2.25B | $642.5M | $2.89B | +6.8% |
| Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | 22 | $1.91B | $7.5M | $1.91B | −5.2% |
| San Antonio-New Braunfels | 19 | $1.26B | $1.4M | $1.26B | 0.0% |
| Corpus Christi | 7 | $362.7M | $10.2M | $372.9M | −4.8% |
| College Station-Bryan | 6 | $129.6M | $151.4M | $281.0M | +17.8% |
| Brownsville-Harlingen | 4 | $153.7M | $95.1M | $248.8M | −2.0% |
| Midland | 3 | $110.0M | $127.4M | $237.4M | −0.1% |
| El Paso | 2 | $225.0M | — | $225.0M | +3.7% |
| Killeen-Temple | 7 | $101.2M | $81.9M | $183.1M | +17.4% |
| Beaumont-Port Arthur | 10 | $69.7M | $94.4M | $164.1M | −5.4% |
| Lubbock | 5 | $146.9M | — | $146.9M | +1.7% |
| Waco | 7 | $137.4M | — | $137.4M | +9.6% |
| Amarillo | 5 | $124.8M | $206K | $125.0M | −0.5% |
| McAllen-Edinburg-Mission | 4 | $102.7M | — | $102.7M | +9.8% |
| Tyler | 2 | $102.4M | — | $102.4M | +1.4% |
| Odessa | 1 | $93.2M | — | $93.2M | — |
| Fredericksburg | 1 | $84.1M | — | $84.1M | −0.3% |
| Laredo | 1 | $75.3M | — | $75.3M | +4.9% |
| Abilene | 3 | $69.6M | — | $69.6M | −1.3% |
| Longview | 6 | $50.0M | — | $50.0M | −1.4% |
| San Angelo | 1 | $44.4M | — | $44.4M | −5.0% |
| Gainesville | 7 | $19.3M | $18.0M | $37.4M | +6.6% |
| Wichita Falls | 2 | $33.4M | — | $33.4M | −1.2% |
| Kerrville | 1 | $32.2M | — | $32.2M | +26.0% |
| Texarkana | 1 | $30.0M | — | $30.0M | +6.8% |
| Victoria | 2 | $29.1M | — | $29.1M | +5.3% |
| Sherman-Denison | 3 | $26.0M | — | $26.0M | +8.5% |
| Palestine | 2 | $10.3M | $13.1M | $23.4M | +3.1% |
| Big Spring | 1 | $22.6M | — | $22.6M | +4.9% |
| Eagle Pass | 1 | $21.9M | — | $21.9M | +22.6% |
| Del Rio | 2 | $17.9M | $3.8M | $21.8M | +10.9% |
| Huntsville | 1 | $19.3M | — | $19.3M | +9.0% |
| Athens | 6 | $7.3M | $10.3M | $17.6M | −2.9% |
| Sulphur Springs | 2 | $8.2M | $8.5M | $16.7M | +1.5% |
| Brenham | 2 | $13.5M | $2.2M | $15.8M | −2.9% |
| Paris | 2 | $14.9M | — | $14.9M | +7.9% |
| Bay City | 2 | $14.3M | — | $14.3M | +7.6% |
| Mineral Wells | 2 | $5.7M | $7.8M | $13.5M | +15.0% |
| Corsicana | 2 | $12.4M | — | $12.4M | −71.6% |
| Dumas | 1 | $12.0M | — | $12.0M | −5.8% |
| Stephenville | 2 | $11.6M | — | $11.6M | +22.4% |
| Brownwood | 2 | $9.9M | — | $9.9M | −20.7% |
| Port Lavaca | 1 | $9.6M | — | $9.6M | +17.7% |
| El Campo | 2 | $9.0M | — | $9.0M | +28.1% |
| Kingsville | 1 | $8.9M | — | $8.9M | +3.9% |
| Snyder | 1 | $8.8M | — | $8.8M | −14.0% |
| Sweetwater | 1 | $8.8M | — | $8.8M | −9.0% |
| Beeville | 1 | $7.5M | — | $7.5M | +85.3% |
| Plainview | 2 | $7.0M | — | $7.0M | −44.0% |
| Borger | 1 | $6.9M | — | $6.9M | +3.9% |
| Vernon | 1 | $6.7M | — | $6.7M | −1.5% |
| Alice | 1 | $5.3M | — | $5.3M | +5.8% |
| Andrews | 1 | $5.1M | — | $5.1M | −0.6% |
| Pampa | 1 | $4.8M | — | $4.8M | +3.6% |
| Jacksonville | 2 | $4.7M | — | $4.7M | +6.4% |
| Lufkin | 2 | $270K | $446K | $716K | −99.9% |
| Town of Pecos | 1 | $616K | — | $616K | −15.9% |
| Mount Pleasant | 3 | $474K | — | $474K | +11.7% |
| Granbury | 1 | $344K | — | $344K | +3.6% |
| Rio Grande City-Roma | 1 | $63K | — | $63K | +9.4% |
| Outside a metro area | 126 | $251.1M | $50.6M | $301.7M | +2.8% |
By city and county
| Jurisdiction | Metro | Room revenue | 2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $1.52B | $1.43B | +6.3% |
| Austin | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $1.48B | $1.49B | −0.5% |
| Dallas | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $1.15B | — | — |
| San Antonio | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $1.1B | $1.11B | −0.5% |
| Harris County | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $632.2M | $568.9M | +11.1% |
| Fort Worth | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $519.0M | $360.7M | +43.9% |
| Irving | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $355.3M | $340.6M | +4.3% |
| Grapevine | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $350.8M | $342.3M | +2.5% |
| Galveston | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $300.3M | $335.6M | −10.5% |
| El Paso | El Paso | $223.4M | $215.4M | +3.7% |
| Corpus Christi | Corpus Christi | $207.9M | $221.9M | −6.3% |
| Round Rock | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $188.1M | $189.3M | −0.6% |
| Plano | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $184.2M | $179.8M | +2.4% |
| Frisco | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $182.9M | $147.1M | +24.4% |
| Arlington | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $171.5M | $149.7M | +14.6% |
| Denton County | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $150.7M | — | — |
| Brazos County | College Station-Bryan | $147.0M | $127.0M | +15.7% |
| Lubbock | Lubbock | $140.6M | $139.5M | +0.8% |
| Midland County | Midland | $127.4M | $129.3M | −1.5% |
| South Padre Island | Brownsville-Harlingen | $127.2M | — | — |
| College Station | College Station-Bryan | $126.1M | $105.2M | +19.8% |
| Rockport | Corpus Christi | $123.8M | — | — |
| Amarillo | Amarillo | $117.0M | $119.8M | −2.3% |
| Midland | Midland | $106.6M | $105.2M | +1.3% |
| Waco | Waco | $105.4M | $92.5M | +13.9% |
| Cameron County | Brownsville-Harlingen | $95.1M | $97.1M | −2.1% |
| Jefferson County | Beaumont-Port Arthur | $94.4M | $94.3M | +0.1% |
| Odessa | Odessa | $93.2M | — | — |
| Tyler | Tyler | $90.6M | $90.5M | +0.1% |
| Fredericksburg | Fredericksburg | $84.1M | $84.3M | −0.3% |
| Bell County | Killeen-Temple | $81.9M | $76.0M | +7.8% |
| McAllen | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission | $79.9M | $72.5M | +10.3% |
| Addison | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $76.8M | $81.2M | −5.4% |
| LAREDO | Laredo | $75.3M | $71.7M | +4.9% |
| RICHARDSON | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $72.7M | $70.2M | +3.5% |
| New Braunfels | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $70.4M | $69.7M | +1.1% |
| Abilene | Abilene | $69.5M | $70.5M | −1.4% |
| Grand Prairie | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $58.5M | $49.0M | +19.4% |
| San Marcos | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $56.7M | — | — |
| Denton | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $56.4M | $55.2M | +2.2% |
| Conroe | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $52.1M | — | — |
| Farmers Branch | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $50.2M | $47.7M | +5.2% |
| BEAUMONT | Beaumont-Port Arthur | $48.7M | $43.7M | +11.5% |
| Webster | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $46.6M | $37.3M | +25.0% |
| San Angelo | San Angelo | $44.4M | $46.7M | −5.0% |
| McKinney | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $44.4M | $42.3M | +4.9% |
| Killeen | Killeen-Temple | $43.8M | $29.1M | +50.7% |
| Lewisville | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $41.0M | $41.3M | −0.8% |
| Temple | Killeen-Temple | $40.5M | $37.3M | +8.7% |
| Longview | Longview | $40.5M | $39.3M | +3.0% |
| Southlake | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $37.6M | $34.6M | +8.6% |
| Allen | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $37.2M | $35.3M | +5.1% |
| The Colony | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $36.3M | $33.7M | +7.9% |
| Georgetown | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $33.9M | $28.2M | +20.1% |
| Wichita Falls | Wichita Falls | $33.2M | $33.0M | +0.7% |
| Pasadena | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $32.9M | $27.0M | +21.6% |
| Kerrville | Kerrville | $32.2M | $25.5M | +26.0% |
| Texarkana | Texarkana | $30.0M | $28.1M | +6.8% |
| Baytown | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $29.4M | $23.9M | +23.2% |
| Stafford | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $29.0M | $19.6M | +47.8% |
| Katy | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $28.0M | $25.9M | +8.1% |
| Victoria | Victoria | $27.9M | $26.6M | +4.7% |
| Pearland | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $27.4M | $25.0M | +9.9% |
| Rockwall | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $26.3M | $26.8M | −2.1% |
| Cedar PArk | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $25.6M | $17.7M | +44.7% |
| Harlingen | Brownsville-Harlingen | $25.3M | — | — |
| Garland | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $25.2M | $24.8M | +1.5% |
| Lakeway | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $25.0M | $129.9M | −80.7% |
| Surfside Beach | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $23.9M | $21.2M | +12.9% |
| Euless | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $23.7M | $26.1M | −9.5% |
| Big Spring | Big Spring | $22.6M | $21.5M | +4.9% |
| Coppell | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $22.3M | $17.2M | +29.4% |
| Eagle Pass | Eagle Pass | $21.9M | $17.9M | +22.6% |
| Weatherford | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $21.5M | $19.6M | +9.7% |
| Bedford | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $20.5M | $21.9M | −6.2% |
| Portland | Corpus Christi | $20.2M | $18.1M | +11.9% |
| Pleasanton | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $19.6M | — | — |
| Huntsville | Huntsville | $19.3M | $17.7M | +9.0% |
| Pflugerville | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $18.2M | $17.0M | +6.9% |
| Fort Stockton, Texas | — | $18.1M | — | — |
| Cooke County | Gainesville | $18.0M | $16.3M | +10.5% |
| Del Rio | Del Rio | $17.9M | $16.5M | +8.9% |
| Waxahachie | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $17.9M | $16.9M | +5.5% |
| Dripping Springs | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $17.2M | $13.8M | +24.9% |
| Duncanville | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $17.0M | $14.8M | +15.0% |
| Mansfield | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $16.4M | $15.8M | +4.3% |
| Gainesville | Gainesville | $16.1M | $15.8M | +2.1% |
| Boerne | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $16.0M | $15.0M | +7.0% |
| Hurst | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $15.5M | $14.6M | +6.1% |
| League City | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $15.3M | $12.7M | +20.1% |
| Buda | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $14.9M | $16.8M | −11.6% |
| Paris | Paris | $14.6M | $13.6M | +7.5% |
| Seguin | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $14.2M | $15.6M | −8.9% |
| Bay City | Bay City | $13.8M | $12.8M | +7.1% |
| Denison | Sherman-Denison | $13.6M | $13.2M | +3.7% |
| Kermit | — | $13.6M | $14.3M | −5.0% |
| Brenham | Brenham | $13.5M | $13.7M | −0.9% |
| Marble Falls | — | $13.5M | $10.4M | +29.9% |
| Nassau Bay | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $13.4M | $12.5M | +7.1% |
| Monahans | — | $13.2M | $14.0M | −6.0% |
| Anderson County | Palestine | $13.1M | $11.3M | +16.0% |
| Trophy Club | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $12.6M | $11.7M | +7.6% |
| Woodway | Waco | $12.5M | $12.0M | +4.0% |
| Corsicana | Corsicana | $12.4M | $43.8M | −71.6% |
| Rosenberg | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $12.3M | $9.4M | +29.9% |
| Lllano County | — | $12.1M | $10.9M | +11.0% |
| Greenville | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $12.0M | $12.5M | −3.7% |
| Sherman | Sherman-Denison | $12.0M | $10.6M | +13.3% |
| Dumas | Dumas | $12.0M | $12.7M | −5.8% |
| Lindale | Tyler | $11.9M | $10.5M | +12.8% |
| Tomball | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $11.8M | $10.4M | +13.7% |
| Alpine | — | $11.2M | $11.1M | +0.9% |
| Westlake | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $11.2M | $7.2M | +55.4% |
| Wimberley | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $11.1M | $12.0M | −7.6% |
| Live Oak | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $11.1M | $8.8M | +25.6% |
| Stephenville | Stephenville | $11.0M | — | — |
| Flower Mound | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $11.0M | $8.2M | +33.9% |
| La Porte | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $10.9M | $10.5M | +3.8% |
| Dalhart | — | $10.8M | $10.1M | +7.2% |
| Henderson County | Athens | $10.3M | $10.6M | −3.4% |
| Chambers County | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $10.3M | $8.4M | +22.3% |
| Palestine | Palestine | $10.3M | $11.4M | −9.8% |
| Orange | Beaumont-Port Arthur | $10.2M | $10.5M | −2.5% |
| Aransas County | Corpus Christi | $10.2M | $10.9M | −6.0% |
| Mission | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission | $10.0M | $9.5M | +5.7% |
| Deer Park | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $9.6M | $8.9M | +7.5% |
| Port Lavaca | Port Lavaca | $9.6M | $8.1M | +17.7% |
| Jamaica Beach | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $9.3M | $6.9M | +33.9% |
| Bellmead | Waco | $9.3M | $9.2M | +0.6% |
| Humble | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $9.2M | $7.5M | +21.9% |
| Kingsville | Kingsville | $8.9M | $8.6M | +3.9% |
| Snyder | Snyder | $8.8M | $10.2M | −14.0% |
| SWEETWATER | Sweetwater | $8.8M | $9.7M | −9.0% |
| Ennis | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $8.6M | $7.9M | +8.9% |
| Hopkins County | Sulphur Springs | $8.5M | $8.2M | +3.6% |
| Burleson | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $8.5M | — | — |
| Carrollton | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $8.2M | $8.5M | −2.8% |
| Decatur | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $8.2M | $9.5M | −13.6% |
| Sulphur Springs | Sulphur Springs | $8.2M | $8.2M | −0.6% |
| Hillsboro | — | $7.8M | $7.6M | +3.2% |
| PALO PINTO County | Mineral Wells | $7.8M | $6.5M | +20.6% |
| WESLACO | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission | $7.8M | — | — |
| Lake Jackson | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $7.7M | $6.2M | +23.9% |
| Big Lake | — | $7.6M | $7.0M | +9.3% |
| Leon County | — | $7.6M | $5.8M | +32.0% |
| Bastrop County | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $7.5M | $7.3M | +3.7% |
| Beeville | Beeville | $7.5M | $4.1M | +85.3% |
| Bee Cave | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $7.5M | $13.5M | −44.6% |
| Alvin | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $7.3M | $4.2M | +73.8% |
| Vernon County | — | $7.3M | — | — |
| REAL County | — | $7.2M | $4.9M | +48.3% |
| Center | — | $7.2M | $4.4M | +62.0% |
| Canyon | Amarillo | $7.1M | $5.2M | +36.3% |
| Borger | Borger | $6.9M | $6.6M | +3.9% |
| Kenedy | — | $6.9M | — | — |
| Vernon | Vernon | $6.7M | $6.8M | −1.5% |
| Missouri City | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $6.7M | $5.8M | +16.6% |
| Cleburne | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $6.7M | $8.2M | −18.4% |
| Clute | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $6.7M | $6.7M | −0.5% |
| Brownwood | Brownwood | $6.7M | $6.9M | −2.8% |
| Kemah | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $6.6M | $6.7M | −1.2% |
| Cedar Hill | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $6.6M | $6.8M | −3.7% |
| Aransas pass | Corpus Christi | $6.5M | $6.3M | +3.6% |
| North Richland Hills | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $6.4M | $4.5M | +43.0% |
| Richmond | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $6.2M | $5.4M | +14.0% |
| Lacy Lakeview | Waco | $6.1M | $7.6M | −20.4% |
| Plainview | Plainview | $6.1M | $5.2M | +17.3% |
| Jasper | — | $5.8M | $6.3M | −8.9% |
| Belton | Killeen-Temple | $5.8M | $5.0M | +15.1% |
| Mineral Wells | Mineral Wells | $5.7M | $5.3M | +8.1% |
| Crockett County | — | $5.5M | $5.7M | −2.3% |
| White Settlement | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $5.5M | $6.4M | −13.7% |
| Lancaster | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $5.4M | $6.1M | −11.9% |
| Alice | Alice | $5.3M | $5.0M | +5.8% |
| ATHENS | Athens | $5.3M | $5.3M | 0.0% |
| Eastland | — | $5.2M | $6.0M | −12.5% |
| Taylor | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $5.2M | $4.8M | +9.5% |
| Carthage | — | $5.2M | $6.0M | −12.6% |
| El Campo | El Campo | $5.2M | $2.8M | +83.1% |
| Graham | — | $5.1M | $4.3M | +19.2% |
| Windcrest | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $5.1M | $4.9M | +4.1% |
| ANDREWS | Andrews | $5.1M | $5.1M | −0.6% |
| CUERO | — | $5.1M | $4.5M | +11.3% |
| JUNCTION | — | $4.9M | $4.8M | +1.6% |
| Buffalo | — | $4.9M | $4.0M | +23.9% |
| Hidalgo | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission | $4.9M | — | — |
| Pampa | Pampa | $4.8M | $4.6M | +3.6% |
| Alvarado | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $4.8M | $5.2M | −8.5% |
| Cleveland | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $4.7M | $3.8M | +23.2% |
| Keller | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $4.7M | $4.6M | +1.7% |
| Canton | — | $4.7M | $5.6M | −16.5% |
| Hutto | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $4.6M | $4.9M | −5.4% |
| WYLIE | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $4.6M | $5.9M | −22.1% |
| Livingston | — | $4.6M | $4.6M | −0.6% |
| Harker Heights | Killeen-Temple | $4.6M | $1.9M | +146.1% |
| PERRYTON | — | $4.5M | $4.1M | +9.8% |
| Lake Worth | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $4.5M | $4.3M | +4.0% |
| ROBERTSON County | College Station-Bryan | $4.4M | $3.1M | +44.2% |
| Henderson | Longview | $4.4M | $4.6M | −5.5% |
| Balch Springs | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $4.3M | $3.3M | +29.7% |
| Jacksonville | Jacksonville | $4.1M | $3.8M | +8.7% |
| Kilgore | Longview | $3.8M | $5.6M | −30.8% |
| Lampasas | Killeen-Temple | $3.8M | — | — |
| Val Verde County | Del Rio | $3.8M | $3.2M | +21.3% |
| Wharton | El Campo | $3.8M | $4.2M | −9.1% |
| Richland Hills | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $3.7M | $3.6M | +2.1% |
| La Grange | — | $3.6M | $3.8M | −5.3% |
| Selma | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $3.6M | $3.8M | −6.6% |
| Fairview | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $3.6M | $3.3M | +7.5% |
| Sealy | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $3.6M | $2.7M | +31.3% |
| Stanton | Midland | $3.4M | $3.0M | +13.8% |
| schulenburg | — | $3.4M | $3.4M | −0.1% |
| Sunset Valley | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $3.4M | $3.2M | +6.7% |
| Shamrock | — | $3.4M | $3.5M | −2.9% |
| INGLESIDE | Corpus Christi | $3.3M | $3.3M | +0.1% |
| La Marque | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $3.3M | — | — |
| Giddings | — | $3.2M | $3.6M | −10.9% |
| Early | Brownwood | $3.2M | $5.6M | −42.7% |
| LAGO VISTA | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $3.2M | $3.6M | −12.8% |
| Colleyville | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $3.1M | $3.0M | +3.1% |
| La Vernia | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $3.1M | $527K | +488.9% |
| Seminole | — | $3.1M | $2.9M | +4.7% |
| Hewitt | Waco | $3.0M | $2.7M | +12.5% |
| Columbus | — | $3.0M | $3.4M | −12.1% |
| Round Top | — | $3.0M | $3.0M | −1.7% |
| Bulverde | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $2.9M | — | — |
| Colorado City | — | $2.9M | $2.5M | +16.4% |
| Rowlett | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $2.9M | $3.4M | −16.7% |
| Leander | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $2.8M | $2.6M | +8.3% |
| Burnet | — | $2.8M | $3.2M | −13.8% |
| Copperas Cove | Killeen-Temple | $2.8M | $3.5M | −21.3% |
| Levelland | Lubbock | $2.8M | $2.0M | +40.7% |
| WILLOW PARK | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $2.8M | $3.5M | −20.7% |
| Balcones Heights | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $2.7M | $3.1M | −10.6% |
| Little Elm | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $2.7M | $602K | +351.7% |
| Brady | — | $2.7M | $3.2M | −15.7% |
| Madisonville | — | $2.7M | $2.5M | +9.2% |
| Lockhart | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $2.7M | $2.5M | +8.6% |
| SANGER | Gainesville | $2.7M | $2.4M | +10.1% |
| Madison County | — | $2.6M | $2.5M | +5.0% |
| Forney | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $2.6M | $2.0M | +29.5% |
| Brownfield | — | $2.5M | $2.5M | +2.8% |
| Benbrook | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $2.5M | $2.8M | −9.9% |
| Mont Belvieu | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $2.5M | $2.0M | +27.4% |
| Mexia | — | $2.5M | $8.8M | −71.3% |
| Waller | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $2.5M | $3.2M | −20.5% |
| Manor | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $2.5M | $1.0M | +142.4% |
| Sonora | — | $2.5M | $2.8M | −11.1% |
| Bridge City | Beaumont-Port Arthur | $2.3M | $18.1M | −87.1% |
| Dayton | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $2.3M | $1.5M | +55.7% |
| Roanoke | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $2.3M | $2.1M | +10.5% |
| Washington County | Brenham | $2.2M | $2.6M | −13.5% |
| JOHNSON CITY | — | $2.2M | $2.2M | +0.1% |
| VIDOR | Beaumont-Port Arthur | $2.2M | $2.0M | +5.1% |
| Wolfforth | Lubbock | $2.2M | $2.0M | +8.9% |
| San Saba | — | $2.1M | $680K | +213.4% |
| Houston County | — | $2.1M | $2.1M | +2.9% |
| Nederland | Beaumont-Port Arthur | $2.1M | $966K | +116.3% |
| Jersey Village | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $2.0M | $2.0M | +3.2% |
| Franklin | College Station-Bryan | $2.0M | $1.6M | +23.1% |
| LITTLEFIELD | — | $1.9M | $398K | +385.7% |
| Lumberton | Beaumont-Port Arthur | $1.9M | $1.9M | −0.4% |
| Van | — | $1.9M | $2.1M | −6.8% |
| Royse City | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $1.9M | $1.7M | +12.6% |
| Atlanta | — | $1.9M | — | — |
| Groves | Beaumont-Port Arthur | $1.9M | $1.5M | +21.1% |
| JEWETT | — | $1.8M | $1.4M | +32.0% |
| Clarendon | — | $1.8M | $1.9M | −3.5% |
| Bowie | — | $1.7M | $1.6M | +6.1% |
| Universal City | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $1.7M | $2.6M | −34.9% |
| Corinth | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $1.7M | $1.8M | −7.2% |
| Comanche | — | $1.7M | $1.6M | +6.7% |
| Denver City | — | $1.7M | $2.1M | −19.4% |
| Anthony | El Paso | $1.7M | — | — |
| Saginaw | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $1.7M | $1.5M | +9.0% |
| Canadian | — | $1.6M | $1.7M | −4.9% |
| Trinity County | — | $1.6M | $1.5M | +2.2% |
| Young County | — | $1.5M | $1.7M | −7.2% |
| Mt Vernon | — | $1.5M | $1.1M | +41.9% |
| Jonestown | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $1.5M | $1.6M | −4.2% |
| Hondo | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $1.5M | $1.6M | −3.7% |
| POLK County | — | $1.5M | $847K | +77.2% |
| Lytle | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $1.5M | $1.6M | −8.5% |
| Bandera | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $1.5M | $768K | +95.2% |
| Wilson County | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $1.4M | $1.5M | −6.5% |
| Hollywood Park | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $1.4M | $1.1M | +31.4% |
| Lake Dallas | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $1.4M | $1.1M | +26.2% |
| Hallettsville | — | $1.4M | $1.4M | −3.5% |
| Presidio | — | $1.3M | $1.1M | +16.7% |
| Manvel | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $1.3M | $1.2M | +9.9% |
| Franklin County | — | $1.3M | $1.3M | +0.2% |
| Leon Valley | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $1.2M | $969K | +24.0% |
| Crockett | — | $1.2M | — | — |
| San Benito | Brownsville-Harlingen | $1.2M | $1.1M | +11.6% |
| GOLIAD | Victoria | $1.2M | $971K | +20.5% |
| Edna | — | $1.1M | $1.3M | −13.6% |
| Caldwell | College Station-Bryan | $1.1M | $1.2M | −7.9% |
| Post | Lubbock | $1.1M | $786K | +45.5% |
| Emory | — | $1.1M | $1.2M | −2.2% |
| Haltom City | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $1.1M | $960K | +18.4% |
| Cameron | — | $1.1M | — | — |
| Midlothian | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $1.1M | $1.1M | +3.9% |
| Refugio | — | $1.1M | $1.2M | −10.4% |
| Liberty | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $1.1M | $836K | +26.9% |
| Mineola | — | $1.0M | — | — |
| SINTON | Corpus Christi | $990K | $1.2M | −18.2% |
| Seagoville | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $986K | $973K | +1.4% |
| Floydada | Plainview | $980K | $7.4M | −86.8% |
| Groesbeck | — | $969K | $815K | +18.9% |
| Woodville | — | $950K | $971K | −2.2% |
| MABANK | Athens | $924K | $1.1M | −12.3% |
| Seymour | — | $892K | $969K | −7.9% |
| Clifton | Waco | $887K | $905K | −2.0% |
| Willis | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $838K | $424K | +97.6% |
| Magnolia | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $808K | $716K | +12.9% |
| QUANAH | — | $795K | $797K | −0.3% |
| West Columbia | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $791K | $595K | +32.9% |
| COMMERCE | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $780K | $776K | +0.5% |
| Mason | — | $733K | $689K | +6.4% |
| Coleman | — | $717K | $602K | +19.1% |
| Smithville | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $708K | $650K | +8.9% |
| Yorktown | — | $707K | $707K | 0.0% |
| Lakewood Village | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $679K | $424K | +60.1% |
| Gilmer | Longview | $678K | — | — |
| Hico | Stephenville | $664K | $543K | +22.4% |
| Muleshoe | — | $649K | $670K | −3.2% |
| Winters | — | $640K | $84K | +662.4% |
| Cisco | — | $627K | $557K | +12.6% |
| Tool | Athens | $618K | — | — |
| Balmorhea | Town of Pecos | $616K | $732K | −15.9% |
| Kaufman | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $613K | $696K | −11.8% |
| Breckenridge | — | $605K | $732K | −17.3% |
| Kennedale | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $583K | $439K | +32.9% |
| Rusk | Jacksonville | $580K | $630K | −7.8% |
| Haskell | — | $546K | $709K | −23.0% |
| Centerville | — | $532K | $452K | +17.7% |
| Joshua | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $520K | $436K | +19.2% |
| Hitchcock | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $513K | $461K | +11.2% |
| PALACIOS | Bay City | $506K | $415K | +22.0% |
| Cottonwood Shores Tx | — | $498K | $708K | −29.7% |
| Vega | Amarillo | $497K | — | — |
| NOCONA | — | $490K | $542K | −9.6% |
| Fayetteville | — | $486K | $325K | +49.6% |
| BALLINGER | — | $484K | $469K | +3.3% |
| Azle | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $470K | $417K | +12.7% |
| Hempstead | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $448K | $381K | +17.7% |
| Hamilton | — | $446K | $273K | +63.8% |
| Angelina County | Lufkin | $446K | — | — |
| HELOTES | San Antonio-New Braunfels | $436K | $328K | +33.0% |
| McCamey | — | $432K | — | — |
| Memphis | — | $426K | $470K | −9.5% |
| STAR HARBOR | Athens | $423K | $432K | −2.1% |
| RIVER OAKS | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $394K | — | — |
| Somerville | College Station-Bryan | $382K | — | — |
| Whitesboro | Sherman-Denison | $368K | $233K | +57.7% |
| Bellville | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $358K | $762K | −53.1% |
| Crane County | — | $356K | $454K | −21.6% |
| Cresson | Granbury | $344K | $332K | +3.6% |
| Pittsburg | Mount Pleasant | $333K | $269K | +23.8% |
| Tatum | Longview | $332K | $263K | +26.1% |
| Haslet | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $315K | — | — |
| Clarksville | Paris | $301K | $229K | +31.5% |
| Goldthwaite | — | $291K | $310K | −6.3% |
| Shady Shores | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $289K | $63K | +357.8% |
| GLADEWATER | Longview | $285K | $260K | +9.4% |
| Rankin | — | $276K | $318K | −13.3% |
| Wills Point | — | $271K | $552K | −50.9% |
| Marquez | — | $271K | $182K | +49.1% |
| Robinson | Waco | $271K | $401K | −32.5% |
| Diboll | Lufkin | $270K | $201.1M | −99.9% |
| Albany | — | $269K | $287K | −6.2% |
| Slaton | Lubbock | $259K | $302K | −14.3% |
| Todd Mission | — | $258K | $161K | +59.8% |
| Wheeler | — | $255K | $71K | +257.4% |
| Sachse | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $255K | $202K | +26.3% |
| Bertram | — | $246K | $376K | −34.6% |
| SHINER | — | $244K | $363K | −32.7% |
| Martindale | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos | $242K | $110K | +118.9% |
| WEST ORANGE | Beaumont-Port Arthur | $239K | $263K | −8.9% |
| Burkburnett | Wichita Falls | $239K | $858K | −72.2% |
| Jacksboro | — | $239K | $317K | −24.6% |
| Sterling City | — | $229K | $217K | +5.5% |
| Quitman | — | $228K | $265K | −13.9% |
| Spearman | — | $219K | $181K | +20.9% |
| Armstrong County | Amarillo | $206K | $28K | +640.8% |
| Clear Lake Shores | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $204K | $215K | −5.0% |
| Providence Village | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $199K | — | — |
| Valley View | Gainesville | $185K | $229K | −19.2% |
| ONALASKA | — | $181K | $242K | −25.4% |
| Silsbee | Beaumont-Port Arthur | $174K | $105K | +65.3% |
| GANADO | — | $169K | — | — |
| Lindsay | Gainesville | $167K | $70K | +137.7% |
| Weimar | — | $162K | $162K | +0.5% |
| Claude | Amarillo | $160K | $119K | +34.1% |
| Rhome | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $158K | $286K | −44.8% |
| Santa Anna | — | $155K | $99K | +57.4% |
| Crane | — | $149K | $237K | −37.0% |
| Stratford | — | $147K | $200K | −26.5% |
| Winnsboro | — | $147K | $58K | +154.3% |
| Eden | — | $143K | $157K | −8.7% |
| Muenster | Gainesville | $140K | $126K | +11.1% |
| Linden | — | $140K | $202K | −30.6% |
| Italy | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $129K | $125K | +3.6% |
| Tiki Island | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $129K | $86K | +50.8% |
| Aubrey | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $128K | $135K | −5.0% |
| WELLINGTON | — | $120K | $128K | −6.3% |
| De Leon | — | $115K | $127K | −8.9% |
| Spur | — | $105K | — | — |
| Knox City | — | $100K | $104K | −3.4% |
| Eagle Lake | — | $100K | $113K | −11.3% |
| Morgan's Point Resport | — | $96K | — | — |
| Point Blank | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $95K | $60K | +58.4% |
| Paducah | — | $93K | $71K | +30.8% |
| Daingerfield | Mount Pleasant | $92K | $91K | +1.6% |
| Amy Wallace | — | $89K | — | — |
| Merkel | Abilene | $88K | $94K | −5.7% |
| Hickory Creek | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $87K | $73K | +19.0% |
| Bayside | — | $83K | $13K | +554.5% |
| Coldspring | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $83K | $33K | +150.2% |
| Log Cabin | Athens | $77K | $85K | −8.6% |
| Pilot Point | Gainesville | $75K | $127K | −41.0% |
| Shepherd | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $73K | $323K | −77.5% |
| Throckmorton | — | $67K | $184K | −63.5% |
| Roma | Rio Grande City-Roma | $63K | $58K | +9.4% |
| Malone | — | $60K | $4K | +1394.1% |
| Omaha | Mount Pleasant | $49K | $64K | −24.5% |
| Montgomery | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $48K | $51K | −4.3% |
| Hubbard | — | $47K | $53K | −9.9% |
| Santa Fe Texas | — | $43K | $22K | +93.5% |
| HAWKINS | — | $40K | $44K | −9.9% |
| CROSS PLAINS | Abilene | $39K | $15K | +168.1% |
| carmine | — | $29K | $28K | +5.5% |
| Howardwick | — | $28K | $23K | +25.8% |
| Crowell | — | $27K | $41K | −35.8% |
| Brazoria | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands | $24K | $29K | −17.5% |
| Alvord | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $18K | $27K | −33.9% |
| Lavon | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington | $14K | $7K | +91.8% |
| Kosse | — | $2K | $6K | −57.5% |
| Kerens | Corsicana | $1K | $2K | −39.9% |
How these numbers are made
- Every Texas city and county that levies a local hotel occupancy tax reports to the Texas Comptroller how much it collected and at what rate. Revenue collected divided by the rate is the taxable room revenue hotels took in. We publish that figure and nothing else — no occupancy, no rate, no forecast.
- Years are each jurisdiction's own fiscal year as reported, which do not all start on the same date. A city that changed its rate part-way through the year will be slightly off.
- City figures cover hotels inside city limits. County figures generally cover hotels outside any city that taxes them, so the two are added for a metro; a few counties also tax inside city limits, which would count some revenue twice.
- Change compares only the cities and counties that reported in both years, so a jurisdiction filing for the first time does not show up as growth.
- Figures are as reported. A jurisdiction that reports the wrong rate or revenue will show an odd number here; we do not correct or smooth them. Cities are placed in metros by the Census county they sit in.
Source: Texas Comptroller, local hotel occupancy tax reports on data.texas.gov. These are facts about past revenue, not a view on any hotel or market as an investment.